[Behavior] cool down mask

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Tue Jan 16, 2018 12:44 am

@humanescape

Yes, it is because that fan is created by sprites with different angle, you might replace frames of fan sprite with large angle.

Or try another solution -- "cooldown mask by canvas" (ACE table, sample capx)
Goodbye
B
115
S
31
G
295
Posts: 4,549
Reputation: 164,633

Post » Tue Jan 16, 2018 12:59 am

rexrainbow wrote:@humanescape

Yes, it is because that fan is created by sprites with different angle, you might replace frames of fan sprite with large angle.

Or try another solution -- "cooldown mask by canvas" (ACE table, sample capx)


Is there a way to make the fan mask seamless, with no graphical errors?
If you are looking for solutions and workarounds to the Windows 10 C2 performance issues feel free to reach out to me.

Following rexrainbow's lead - Goodbye.
B
50
S
24
G
14
Posts: 632
Reputation: 12,505

Post » Tue Jan 16, 2018 2:55 am

@humanescape

Replace frames of fan sprite with a large angle, for example, add 2 degrees on each image might be better, It is not the problem of behavior.
Goodbye
B
115
S
31
G
295
Posts: 4,549
Reputation: 164,633

Post » Tue Jan 16, 2018 3:40 am

rexrainbow wrote:@humanescape

Replace frames of fan sprite with a large angle, for example, add 2 degrees on each image might be better, It is not the problem of behavior.

Do you have a sample CAPX with it working properly ? If so, could I get that, so I can easily recolor the sprites known to work?

Thanks
If you are looking for solutions and workarounds to the Windows 10 C2 performance issues feel free to reach out to me.

Following rexrainbow's lead - Goodbye.
B
50
S
24
G
14
Posts: 632
Reputation: 12,505

Post » Tue Jan 16, 2018 3:46 am

@humanescape

No, I don't have, images in this sample capx are made by my friend with exactly angle, but it seems has gap.
Goodbye
B
115
S
31
G
295
Posts: 4,549
Reputation: 164,633

Post » Thu Mar 08, 2018 2:08 am

Cannot create an instace of the object type 'Canvas:' there are no instances of thies object anywhere in the project. Construct 2 needs ae least one instance to know which properties to assign to the object. To resolve this,add at least one instance of the object to the project,on an unused layout if necessary.
Help me plz!!
B
2
Posts: 1
Reputation: 152

Previous

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest