Simple loader - Noob question

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Sep 09, 2011 10:50 pm

Guys,

Anyone knows a tutorial or a tip for a "load screen Flash like" ?

Cheers

Antonio
"keep calm we have giant robots!"
B
37
S
9
G
6
Posts: 138
Reputation: 5,129

Post » Fri Sep 09, 2011 11:14 pm

In C2 you can modify the exported logo.png file (that stands in the same folder as index.html).
The "load screen" will still display the blue centered bar, AND your chosen logo.png.
That's about the customization to it for now.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
292
S
115
G
96
Posts: 7,295
Reputation: 70,795

Post » Sat Sep 10, 2011 12:09 am

Thanks for the tip !!!
"keep calm we have giant robots!"
B
37
S
9
G
6
Posts: 138
Reputation: 5,129

Post » Sat Sep 10, 2011 12:12 am

In future we hope to have a feature that lets you set a layout as a loading screen, so you can have whatever you like while it loads. It's some way off though.
Scirra Founder
B
398
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,433
Reputation: 194,635

Post » Thu Sep 29, 2011 2:55 pm

I don't know if it's possible or easy to do......
If the code supports .gif file as a valid logo image,
then we can do something before layout-loadingscreen out.

I've tried it in my project's c2runtime.js,
but it shows only the first frame of the gif file.......
gonzdevour2011-09-29 14:56:04
B
119
S
30
G
8
Posts: 214
Reputation: 13,160

Post » Sun Oct 23, 2011 9:52 am

@ashley... How long off, would you say? For those of us who want to make decent, large games this is quite a necessity.
I suppose it will work by giving us access to a variable like loaded_percent or something?
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,689

Post » Sun Oct 23, 2011 3:20 pm

@sqiddster, I really can't say. My todo list has like 100 things in it.
Scirra Founder
B
398
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,433
Reputation: 194,635

Post » Sun Oct 23, 2011 9:35 pm

Ahh, that's all right then. Keep up the good work!
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,689

Post » Wed Mar 28, 2012 1:57 am

[QUOTE=Ashley] In future we hope to have a feature that lets you set a layout as a loading screen, so you can have whatever you like while it loads. It's some way off though.[/QUOTE]

that would be great for a start =D
B
32
S
6
G
5
Posts: 437
Reputation: 6,119

Post » Wed Mar 28, 2012 6:50 am

As a stop-gap thing, would it be possible to simply have an entry somewhere in the project properties to set a custom logo.png?

Just saving the process of overwriting the logo.png file every time when exporting would be very much appreciated. :)
Image
B
27
S
9
G
5
Posts: 488
Reputation: 11,948

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 25games, jatin1726, kiki4construct and 31 guests