"Wait" command resets when entering another layout

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Apr 08, 2015 12:51 am

Sorry for the long title.
Basically, what I'm looking for, is when you wait a few seconds at a layout, something happens. But I also have a button that changes to a different layout, and there's a button there that changes to the previous layout. The problem about this, is when you switch to the layout with the wait command, it resets, so the player can just delay the wait command by rapidly clicking the button. I have tried alot of things to fix this but I couldn't get it fixed. Thought I'd come here to get some help.
B
7
S
1
Posts: 22
Reputation: 427

Post » Wed Apr 08, 2015 1:01 am

- Make a global variable like "WaitDelay".
- Make new global parent action (that all layouts use) If WaitDelay > 0 // Every 1 Seconds // Subtract 1 from WaitDelay
- Make your event trigger if WaitDelay = 0 & other conditions met..
- When you want to trigger your Wait, just set WaitDelay to 5 or however many seconds you want to wait..

I think... im just running this through my head / how i would do it.

What do i know... Maybe that helps. If not, sorry ;)
Made Cosmochoria - www.cosmochoria.com
Currently working on Slayaway Camp - www.slayawaycamp.com
B
25
S
7
G
3
Posts: 375
Reputation: 4,847

Post » Wed Apr 08, 2015 1:03 am

if what @80bit posted isnt what you need you should post a sample Capx with only the event you need help with or some screenshots so that we can offer you the best advice for the events you have
B
42
S
17
G
2
Posts: 850
Reputation: 6,209

Post » Wed Apr 08, 2015 1:35 am

80bit wrote:- Make a global variable like "WaitDelay".
- Make new global parent action (that all layouts use) If WaitDelay > 0 // Every 1 Seconds // Subtract 1 from WaitDelay
- Make your event trigger if WaitDelay = 0 & other conditions met..
- When you want to trigger your Wait, just set WaitDelay to 5 or however many seconds you want to wait..

I think... im just running this through my head / how i would do it.

What do i know... Maybe that helps. If not, sorry ;)


Hey! You're that Cosmochoria developer! I talked to you on Kickstarter about creating my first game :) Nice to meet you again.
Now, I don't really understand what you're talking about but from reading this over like 10 times I can tell that I probably should explain my question a little bit more. I've made a full Capx that explains everything in-depth
.
I'm actually VERY new to these forums (As you can tell) so I have no idea how to put in an attachment, but I do have a dropbox link with a download. Again, sorry for not knowing how to put in an attachment.

https : // www. dropbox.com /s/ 10a023wmftrm1qf/My%20Problem.capx?dl=0

(Remove the spaces)
B
7
S
1
Posts: 22
Reputation: 427


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dmrev and 2 guests