webcam obj

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon Jun 13, 2011 7:19 pm

Thanks for the information, im going to send a pm to R0J0hound and Lucid
B
32
S
9
G
6
Posts: 1,467
Reputation: 7,951

Post » Mon Jun 13, 2011 7:27 pm

You should probably update directx9, and your camera drivers, before you start handing out "crazy".... we're all full up.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
89
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,249

Post » Mon Jun 13, 2011 7:34 pm

Hi newt; i have done all of that of course; last directx, last drivers for all the components in my laptop, all the updates are done, the last ati drivers are in place, webcam, micro, speakers etc etc, so....
B
32
S
9
G
6
Posts: 1,467
Reputation: 7,951

Post » Mon Jun 13, 2011 7:46 pm

Well if your sure you have the latest direct9 installed, then you can try to use the directx runtime rather than application.... that might have something to do with it.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
89
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,249

Post » Mon Jun 13, 2011 7:59 pm

Sorry newt, but if you follow this discution i have tried everything with the webcam obj, app, directx, etc...
B
32
S
9
G
6
Posts: 1,467
Reputation: 7,951

Post » Mon Jun 13, 2011 8:34 pm

Hi,
The webcam object is working for me with windows vista. Can you capture images with the webcam object?

The only thing I've found that may be of help is this:
[url:v95sps84]http://www.wikihow.com/Fix-a-Webcam-That-Is-Displaying-a-Black-Screen-on-Windows[/url:v95sps84]
B
79
S
24
G
52
Posts: 4,725
Reputation: 39,713

Post » Mon Jun 13, 2011 8:40 pm

http://imageshack.us/f/27/constructerr002.jpg/

the solution you have give to me, dont work at all is for USB webcams, USB HEADPHONES, USB MICROS ETC... my webcam is included in my laptop I CANT remove that, and i dont want to delete the drivers, or doing anything stupid like that for my webcam.

i dont know why but this webcam obj dont work...

so THIS IS my laptop http://www.laptopspirit.fr/wp-content/u ... 750g-1.jpg

the acer aspire 7750g
B
32
S
9
G
6
Posts: 1,467
Reputation: 7,951

Post » Mon Jun 13, 2011 9:18 pm

I found something for the developers of SCIRRA and the webcam obj.
Because the problem i have descrived here in this forum its the same in this new example i found on the web.

READ THIS:

If you attempt to capture live video sequences with the VidCap utility included with Microsoft Video for Windows using the Creative Labs Video Blaster capture board, you may capture a series of black frames. This problem occurs if any of the following three scenarios exist:

The computer has more than 15 MB of RAM.
The driver setting for the base memory address is incorrect.
The Video Blaster capture card is not installed properly.

For me i have the ACER crystale eye HD webcam, all updated and working fine under my windows7.

so i found this after:

When you run the VidCap utility, you may find that if you choose Overlay Video from the Options menu, the picture displays correctly; however, when you choose the Preview Video command, the picture displays as blackness or is fuzzy.

AND THIS IS WHAT THE WEBCAM OBJ IS DOING, THE PREVIEW MODE, and THAT give me black screens... SO its in your CODE.

here its this article, that speak about this kind of problem with another card BUT the same problem i have.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/96021/fr
B
32
S
9
G
6
Posts: 1,467
Reputation: 7,951

Post » Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:41 pm

no one have a solution???
B
32
S
9
G
6
Posts: 1,467
Reputation: 7,951

Post » Tue Jun 14, 2011 4:20 pm

The source for the webcam object is unavailable, and I don't have direct access to a webcam to do any testing. You can try using python to access the webcam.

This one looks pretty good:
[url:1449gb3e]http://videocapture.sourceforge.net/[/url:1449gb3e]
B
79
S
24
G
52
Posts: 4,725
Reputation: 39,713

PreviousNext

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests