Webfont not appearing on other's computers

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jun 16, 2012 8:44 am

I followed the webfont tutorial and got the font to appear in my game when I ran the preview. When I exported the project and uploaded it, I found that when I loaded the game I experienced the font that I had chosen. However, it appears that everyone else isn't seeing the font that I have selected and hosted.

What did I do wrong?
B
13
S
5
G
1
Posts: 23
Reputation: 3,170

Post » Sat Jun 16, 2012 3:57 pm

without seeing how you implemented it, its hard to say, can you show the capx
ImageImage
B
61
S
19
G
6
Posts: 809
Reputation: 9,028

Post » Sat Jun 16, 2012 4:06 pm

Which browsers are you using? Can you share your game link so we can investigate ourselves?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Sun Jun 17, 2012 2:55 am

Actually, I think I figured it out. I had not put my .woff and css into the public dropbox folder XD

EDIT: No it's not apparently. I'm using Chrome. I have the font installed on my computer. I followed the tutorial that's on this website. I don't think that posting a capx will really do much good, as this is something that works perfectly on my own pc and not on the computers of others.

EDIT AGAIN: Apparently I wasn't patient enough. It's fixed.Rave Radbury2012-06-17 04:04:50
B
13
S
5
G
1
Posts: 23
Reputation: 3,170

Post » Sun Jun 17, 2012 4:46 am

you normally dont need to install the font, it gets the font by url, should be in the tutorial? what maybe happened is that you installed the font and forgot to reference the url, so it would only work locally, anyway good you found the solution
ImageImage
B
61
S
19
G
6
Posts: 809
Reputation: 9,028

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 4:57 am

put the url path to the font in double quotes NOT single! That fixed mine in chrome
Image
B
35
S
13
G
9
Posts: 142
Reputation: 7,340

Post » Fri Jun 06, 2014 6:22 am

I figured something else out with webfonts. They are far more likely to work consistently if you keep them out of the 'on start' condition and leave them in the main
Image
B
35
S
13
G
9
Posts: 142
Reputation: 7,340


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DiabloOvermind, emoticon, MrWhizm and 17 guests