Website is not working at all (just the Forum)

If you have found a bug, or have a suggestion/comment then leave it here

Post » Thu Feb 23, 2012 9:16 am

Heya, I don't know if you know it already, but the Page is dead :)

[Quote]
Server Error in '/' Application.

Runtime Error

Description: An application error occurred on the server. The current custom error settings for this application prevent the details of the application error from being viewed remotely (for security reasons). It could, however, be viewed by browsers running on the local server machine.

Details: To enable the details of this specific error message to be viewable on remote machines, please create a <customErrors> tag within a "web.config" configuration file located in the root directory of the current web application. This <customErrors> tag should then have its "mode" attribute set to "Off".


<!-- Web.Config Configuration File -->

<configuration>
    <system.web>
        <customErrors mode="Off"/>
    </system.web>
</configuration>

Notes: The current error page you are seeing can be replaced by a custom error page by modifying the "defaultRedirect" attribute of the application's <customErrors> configuration tag to point to a custom error page URL.


<!-- Web.Config Configuration File -->

<configuration>
    <system.web>
        <customErrors mode="RemoteOnly" defaultRedirect="mycustompage.htm"/>
    </system.web>
</configuration>
[/quote]
B
42
S
9
G
6
Posts: 437
Reputation: 5,626

Post » Thu Feb 23, 2012 9:47 am

I was about to post this exact same message.

Hope you fix soon, need a tutorial :)
B
25
S
7
G
5
Posts: 185
Reputation: 5,056

Post » Thu Feb 23, 2012 10:40 am

Can confirm the same problem here
B
22
S
6
G
10
Posts: 118
Reputation: 8,005

Post » Thu Feb 23, 2012 11:38 am

I think this is a "global" problem. Atm only the forum seems accessible.
Tom will/is surely fixing it.

Let us be patient.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Thu Feb 23, 2012 3:20 pm

Fixed, sorry! Our current server keeps running out of disk space :( It only has 60gb, we're moving shortly (it's all paid for and setup) to one with 500gb space soon.
Image Image
Scirra Founder
B
124
S
37
G
25
Posts: 3,945
Reputation: 44,887

Post » Thu Feb 23, 2012 3:22 pm

Lovely, missed to browse the Manual and Tutorial the whole day :)

Thank you for fixing the problem :)
B
42
S
9
G
6
Posts: 437
Reputation: 5,626

Post » Sat Feb 25, 2012 11:21 pm

Hi Guys,
I've been trying to upload into the Arcade, and I also get the "server error in /" pop up after I start uploading my game. Does this suggest running out of server space?

I read through the guide (http://www.scirra.com/tutorials/82/uploading-to-the-scirra-arcade), which seems straight-forward, but perhaps I've missed something else?

Cheers
B
34
S
8
G
3
Posts: 328
Reputation: 7,692


Return to Website Issues and Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests