webstorage

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Aug 22, 2014 12:41 am

ramones wrote:@nothaseo You might have an array called 'levels' with width = 10 stored in local storage (if you set the width to 10 the first time you ran it or even something you saved in a different project).

It might be a good idea to set the size of the array to (12, 2, 1) after loading it. That would also be a good idea if you wanted to add more levels later while keeping your old saved values.

And also use a more descriptive name like 'mygamename_levels' because you could have many projects storing a value called 'levels' in local storage.


i can't thank you enough!!!!!

THanks]
Thanks again
Banned User
B
7
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 555

Post » Fri Aug 22, 2014 1:01 am

Message: IGamesProduction is not yet permitted to post plain text URLS (300 rep required). 1 URLS removed. Why?
@ramones can you please make the same saving things but in the exact progect as this your progect is slightly diffrent
Banned User
B
7
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 555

Post » Sat Oct 04, 2014 10:17 am

anyone want to share a .capx file with me on how to use more than 1 frame for more than 1 level and level select screen as you see i have 50 levels and 10 worlds in my game so a total of 500 but i want only 24 in my demo version of my game and i do not need the level select to take me to the previous level or world once i have completed one and clicked on the next level select button for moving to the next level or world(level select screen) i also want to make a cartoon about my game character and have the player be able to choose one from 20 from my server each video is approximately 4 minutes long.
B
8
S
2
Posts: 134
Reputation: 1,001

Post » Sun Jan 04, 2015 6:21 am

@ramones great example!
B
73
S
19
G
9
Posts: 376
Reputation: 9,231

Post » Thu Apr 07, 2016 5:36 am

@ramones
your work is great
i have notice something
every world their is level starting from 1
how we can continue it
Image
B
65
S
39
G
46
Posts: 655
Reputation: 32,755

Post » Mon Jul 17, 2017 4:48 pm

[quote="zsangerous"]Hi there, I know it is an old thread but the link of the capx are dead...
Do you have a new one ? I have the same problem : I 'm not able to use local storage the data after refresh the page.
I would also make a multi world ( 3 or 4 ) with different level select 12 per world.. I read in this thread that I should organize all with array.. Do you have an example to share?
Thanks in advance.
B
9
S
3
G
2
Posts: 9
Reputation: 1,647

Post » Thu Aug 03, 2017 10:13 am

@ramones I know it's an old treadh, but is there any way to find your capx, cause i don't know how to save the level select and I really need it.

Thank you
B
10
S
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 488

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Artcadev, R0J0hound and 35 guests