What Am I Doing Wrong Here (Menu)

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Jun 16, 2017 3:15 am

Message: HenriqueWilbert can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
Hello, I'm new here. I'm currently experiencing a problem caused by my lack of experience :P .

The problem is : My menu does not recognize the click when clicking on the button "back" on the options menu, the (mouse) on the debug mode works fine, when clicked it shows "true", so the problem is not with the mouse, but with my events on the "Options" group on the "Menu Sheet".

When the "back" icon is clicked, it's supposed to go to the layer "Main Menu".

Can someone point out where/what the problem is? (and while doing it maybe detect some efficiency issues ;) )

Link:
https://1drv.ms/u/s!An2hmakdrbA4bEL8i3rEsBCqm2A
B
2
Posts: 3
Reputation: 161

Post » Fri Jun 16, 2017 5:35 am

@HenriqueWilbert

its working now
https://www.dropbox.com/s/6fkdo3litobktpw/MenuOptions.capx?dl=0

The problem was that once you enter in the options section,

1-The option button it stayed permanently Variable "selected" to true
2-So when you overlap the BackBTI button to go back the BackBTI also fires the variable "selected" to true, so you end up with both buttons selected to true,
3-Both groups (Options Click) and (Options) have the same actions "on any click" >> Action : activate the other group so that's why you stayed in the same place as both groups had the "on any click" Actions true like ping pong
4-You could fix it by adding to both of the groups on the events "on any click" at the end of those actions make the button that was select=true to false

Example: on the group (options click) you have the event:

On any click
second condition: is the options button selected
Actions
at the end of those actions: add set options button selected to false

And the same for the other group

5-I changed, now it uses Families to have it more organized
B
40
S
22
G
81
Posts: 297
Reputation: 44,735


Post » Fri Jun 16, 2017 3:13 pm

@tarek2

Thank you!

Unfortunately I can't use the families due to my version being free, but I'm glad you spotted the error!
B
2
Posts: 3
Reputation: 161

Post » Fri Jun 16, 2017 3:15 pm

@Lordshiva1948

Thanks for the tip! I'll be sure to check it out!
B
2
Posts: 3
Reputation: 161

Post » Fri Jun 16, 2017 7:45 pm

HenriqueWilbert wrote:@tarek2

Thank you!

Unfortunately I can't use the families due to my version being free, but I'm glad you spotted the error!



Ouch I see!! no problem man,

Here is another one without families

Capx: https://www.dropbox.com/s/hhapu54au6o736d/MenuOptionsOriginal2.capx?dl=0


I noticed that you had two Play buttons, I'm not sure if it was intended or not, just to let you know I removed one of them on this capx
B
40
S
22
G
81
Posts: 297
Reputation: 44,735


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Christmas and 48 guests