What can the problem be i one sprites animations don't play?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Jul 24, 2016 4:01 pm

99Instances2Go wrote:How many animations are you starting in what way on wich conditions?





I am only playing one animation at a time.
I don't think this can be solved whitout somebody looking into my project. So i share my project now. The sprite that animations doesn't work on is Sprite 43. The animation you should make work is Default. Hopefully if you can make that one work the rest will also work and even if they don't, making one work is a good step forward anyway. Test in Layout 5. The Event Sheet that is used is Event Sheet 4. Try to make teh Default animation play when you play Layout 5. The Default animation Sprite 43 has from the start is the animation Default. My project takes up alot of memory and can be considered to have alot in it so now you know that and don't have to say anything about it. I have tried to make everything as clear as possible. I would be happy to know when somebody has begin looking at the project rather then when somebody has solved the problem.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/cjo0zhtilhfvw ... .capx?dl=0
B
12
S
2
Posts: 267
Reputation: 1,344

Post » Tue Jul 26, 2016 9:48 am

I said everything as clear as possible nad yet none replies. What,s the problem?
B
12
S
2
Posts: 267
Reputation: 1,344

Post » Wed Jul 27, 2016 9:26 pm

holy fuck this is insane are you trying to kill people computers. why do you need a layout of 100,000 X and Y size You do realized that layout size is the same as saying i got one gaint godzilla on my backyard.

And why that many levels. Jeezus Most people computers cannot even handle this degree of a game. I do not know what computer build but think of people computer that has only 2gb of ram not 1 petabyte.

Can someone else explain to him why not to do this project.
B
52
S
24
G
6
Posts: 391
Reputation: 7,855

Post » Wed Jul 27, 2016 9:31 pm

Btw im finding large item that range from 5k in size in X and Y size.

Dude go do tutorials first start small n simple and learn about sprite size. I am unable to fix your problem because of the insane resource load. If anything you need rebuild your game from a smaller sample.

another pro tip is that Dont do resizing on the layout if you need to resize it try to do it on a image editor first because its takes triple the load to just math out the correct sprite size from something that big to small.

oh and btw i have 16 gb with a 2gb of video ram and shit spiked it to no ends.
B
52
S
24
G
6
Posts: 391
Reputation: 7,855

Post » Fri Jul 29, 2016 10:52 am

Okay now i have decreased so the layout size of all layouts so there is no layout whit 1000000 width and 1000000 heigth anymore anymore. So now everything is going to work for everyone. All the layout have the exact size they need and nothing else. I am going to ignore the answer after the comment that talked about this in case it also is talking about that. So i am only reading answers posted after this post. So even if that post was a good answer still post new ones or re post that post if it wasn't talking about the layout sizes having 1000000 in width and heigth.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/tzaj7b6f6kijk ... .capx?dl=0
B
12
S
2
Posts: 267
Reputation: 1,344

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Narus11, sbucci and 4 guests