What does this mean?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon Jul 20, 2015 5:18 am

So I usually right click on C2, on my Toolbar to open up my lastest CAPX, but this time, this happened.

Image

What does mean?

When I open Construct 2 and THEN load my Capx, it loads my project just like normal. anyways to fix this? I can open up my file but it's just a bit tedious.
Risk Rocket now available on Google Play
Image
B
36
S
15
G
6
Posts: 337
Reputation: 6,300

Post » Mon Jul 20, 2015 5:43 am

It may be a bug. You can always try posting a bug report with your CAPX and repro steps on the bugs forum. If you go that route, strip down the file to be as simple as possible while still showing the issue -- no third party effects or plugins, that kind of thing.
Moderator
B
113
S
41
G
20
Posts: 1,586
Reputation: 19,116

Post » Mon Jul 20, 2015 5:48 am

linkman2004 wrote:It may be a bug. You can always try posting a bug report with your CAPX and repro steps on the bugs forum. If you go that route, strip down the file to be as simple as possible while still showing the issue -- no third party effects or plugins, that kind of thing.


Eh....... It's honestly not that major. If it's a bug, I'll just update with the next stable release. Thanks for the explanation though, just wanted to make sure it really wasn't my fault. I'll keep the bug reporting in mind, though.
Risk Rocket now available on Google Play
Image
B
36
S
15
G
6
Posts: 337
Reputation: 6,300


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests