What Happened Here? Graphics Meltdown?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Feb 28, 2016 9:30 am

Hello and thanks for looking,

Image

I opened up C2 to work on this map and it's not the way I left it. Does anyone know what happened or possibly how to fix it? You can see that the outlines are where theyre supposed to be but the graphics themselves have been skewed. When loaded it appears fine.
When I try to replace the skewed graphics with the same graphic from the Objects list, it too is skewed but so far, only on this layer in the layout. I cant grab the object with the mouse directly but I can grab it via its outline and it moves around in a diagonal motion.

I loaded up a bunch of previous capx and this problem goes back weeks....I don't know what to do and Im worried I just lost all that work.

Update: There's some hope....this skewing effect appears to only be happening on one layer in one layout. I cant simply copy and paste or send to layer, as either way the effect continues...BUT I can create a new layer and re-create the map via the Objects panel. Its a little bit of work but far less work than recreating almost 3 weeks of dev'ing. Fingers crossed it works.
Thanks for your time.
B
25
S
7
Posts: 79
Reputation: 2,267

Post » Sun Feb 28, 2016 6:16 pm

Does the layout have any effects attached? I imagine something in the distortion category could be responsible.
B
8
S
2
Posts: 32
Reputation: 620

Post » Sun Feb 28, 2016 6:25 pm

It's possible it's a graphics driver issue. SpriteFont has this issue occur at random also, but it's not actually SpriteFont at fault. It's just some random order of how things are drawn that can cause weird skewing issues.

I always thought this explanation was suspicious until I had the same project on two different computers where one had wonky graphics, but the newer computer did not. The C2 version was the same.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
248
Posts: 3,757
Reputation: 138,065

Post » Sun Feb 28, 2016 9:14 pm

There are no effects on the layer or in that layout. I am using Spritefonts though.
B
25
S
7
Posts: 79
Reputation: 2,267

Post » Sun Feb 28, 2016 9:35 pm

Ok, so I deleted the Spritefonts from the layout and the problem seems to have fixed itself. I'll need to play with it a little more to confirm it's gone for good or doesnt come back when I recreate another spritefont BUT things are looking up. Thank you BlackHornet for your solution.
B
25
S
7
Posts: 79
Reputation: 2,267

Post » Wed Mar 02, 2016 5:18 pm

Yea, we have had issues with SpriteFonts on various machines too.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
I don't check the forums much anymore, but I will receive an email for PMs.

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
23
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,419
Reputation: 4,857


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AkbarAsgharMG and 25 guests