What is considered High Mem usage for Pc?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu May 15, 2014 8:40 pm

Hi.

Im nearing completion of my game and im curious what is considered High Memory Usage.
In C2 it states my Mem Usage Estimate is 580. I estimate that by the end of the project it should be just under 1Gb.

I havent seen performance issues.

For mobile i will do an optimization exercise and shrink all images used.

Thank you
B
8
S
2
Posts: 163
Reputation: 1,115

Post » Thu May 15, 2014 11:16 pm

Most PCs have 4GB of ram. Currently, the average graphics cards have 2GB of vram (for all your textures on that layout, which isn't a problem, you'll be hard pressed to throw more than 1GB of art onto a single game layout!), ones without a video card will use the onboard one, like Intel HD4000, which use system ram as vram, so its not a concern either.

Go all out and make the best looking game that you can if you make it for PC.
B
70
S
24
G
19
Posts: 1,757
Reputation: 17,614

Post » Fri May 16, 2014 7:36 am

Yay!
No more frame skipping animations to save memory tactics it is!
B
8
S
2
Posts: 163
Reputation: 1,115

Post » Fri May 16, 2014 8:38 am

agree with silverforce, if it is pc, go all out and make the best game you can.
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,718

Post » Fri May 16, 2014 8:54 am

Some old computers still have graphics cards with 256 or 512mb VRAM on them. This is separate to system memory so having 4 GB RAM does not mean you have 4GB of image memory available. If Construct 2 estimates your memory as being over that, your game will likely fail on those machines. 500mb+ is an extraordinary amount of memory and probably means your game is appallingly inefficiently designed; see remember not to waste your memory.
Scirra Founder
B
397
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,408
Reputation: 194,486

Post » Fri May 16, 2014 9:21 am

Well uncompressed all my animations so far is 1.2GB.
Compressed its a lot less.
I am also reusing almost every single asset i have to decorate the level.
I don't think i can optimize it more.
B
8
S
2
Posts: 163
Reputation: 1,115

Post » Fri May 16, 2014 9:44 am

C2's estimates are for your biggest layout with the most assets. In general, I create place holder layouts for all the art to go to but its never loaded in the actual gameplay layouts.

Either way you wont know til you run it and use monitoring programs to see.
B
70
S
24
G
19
Posts: 1,757
Reputation: 17,614

Post » Fri May 16, 2014 1:03 pm

maybe you are using animations with too many frames (like, how to explain, 2D video games generally uses not 60 frames at 60 fps for the animation that are clean even paused, but a lot less frames that are designed to be seen in motion only, since they have some blur applied, or other artefacts that looks really good in motion only, and that reproduces the illusion of motion with a lot less ressources)

EDIT: Of course the 60 frames @ 60 fps is the worst case scenario, but it seems to be a common mistake.
Game design is all about decomposing the core of your game so it becomes simple instructions.
B
53
S
22
G
18
Posts: 2,122
Reputation: 17,123

Post » Fri May 16, 2014 1:42 pm

In my experience, if you're using node webkit, the game might not fail even if you try to shove more graphics into the graphics card than it can handle. A while ago I accidentally tried to use 5 gb of image data on my 2 gb ram/512 mb vram computer all at once, and it actually still ran, albeit with lots and lots of long pauses because it was using the hard drive for virtual memory. Not that it was an optimal experience, some of those pauses were like 10 seconds long...

But, uh... 1.2 gb in a single layout? That's... A lot. Are you using lots of large images instead of lots of repeating smaller ones? You can use that much if you want, but a lot of users with less VRAM will likely have a sub optimal experience or as Ashley said the game might fail (just because my computer still ran it in that scenario doesn't mean that all computers will).
Moderator
B
95
S
34
G
33
Posts: 3,006
Reputation: 27,874

Post » Fri May 16, 2014 10:59 pm

PCs will often (in my experience, nearly always) run even if you load more than they can handle, it just swaps it out, from vram to memory and vice versa for your textures, this causes stutter and momentary dips in frames per second. If you load MORE than the system ram can hold, it will go into virual mem on the hard-drive and thats just not playable. :)

Still, making a PC game, go crazy with the art and shaders and try to make the best looking game that you can first.
B
70
S
24
G
19
Posts: 1,757
Reputation: 17,614

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests