What is considered High Mem usage for Pc?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri May 16, 2014 11:16 pm

My high powered laptop (5 years old vintage, but it was state of the art when I bought it) has 512 mb of vram! WebGL is just about do-able as long as it's not full HD...
A big fan of JavaScript.
B
74
S
20
G
69
Posts: 2,215
Reputation: 43,852

Post » Sat May 17, 2014 9:19 am

Well just to clear up a few vague stuffs.
Only a few select animations run at 30 Frames per second. The rest run at 15 frames per second.

I will admit, even for PC, majority of my assets are 35% larger than required but that is to compensate for large screens with Full HD capabilities.
One place i do know i am wasting a lot of resources is that i have 4 layers. And i had to create the same asset 4 times to use on the different layers due to OpenGL HUE n Blur performance issues on mobile devices.

But there is just no way around that.
So i will just specify you need a certain amount of memory to play the game.

Just to demonstrate every single block of spritesheet is 2048x2048
Image
B
8
S
2
Posts: 163
Reputation: 1,115

Post » Sat May 17, 2014 9:27 pm

4GB is not all yours, other apps use that mem too, When you don't have memory left, your app crashes, also, before drawing, all textures that has to be drawn are put on your vram, I don't know if C2 puts the textures on the vram only before drawing or on the start of the layout, I'd bet it would be the first one

Edit: Holy sh*t? 2048*2048, that's way too much, I'd just downscale that, and apply a slight blur or something that would smooth it up via webgl
B
42
S
17
G
17
Posts: 2,247
Reputation: 17,461

Post » Sat May 17, 2014 9:40 pm

2048 x 2048 it's from official C2 export.

1024 X 1024 it's hardware limit for older machines.

Why C2 doesn't include 100% MIP mapping system? I know it helps to prevent unwanted jagged edges, but it doesn't deserve to be called MIP mapping.
B
98
S
35
G
29
Posts: 3,139
Reputation: 28,396

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 11:31 am

Ldk wrote:And i had to create the same asset 4 times to use on the different layers due to OpenGL HUE n Blur performance issues on mobile devices.


I did not understood this part, what is it about?
Game design is all about decomposing the core of your game so it becomes simple instructions.
B
53
S
22
G
18
Posts: 2,122
Reputation: 17,123

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 11:55 am

Ldk wrote:Hi.

....In C2 it states my Mem Usage Estimate is 580. ...


If you go by the value in your editor, that value is likely the one indicating the current biggest layout with objects.

If like me you use dedicated layouts to store objects, which do not get loaded during gameplay (the layout), then that estimate is not a representation of how much memory your game will use, but in fact the layout which currently uses the most memory.

I tend to split my dedicated layouts now, objects, characters, etc. with a result indicating much lower estimated memory usages for the biggest layout (likely the layout filled with most unique objects/animations)
Who dares wins
B
57
S
17
G
21
Posts: 1,878
Reputation: 19,567

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 5:26 pm

=) im aiming to use 512mb of Vram =)
my boyfriend its a very skillful artist and a profesional animator (he worked at a animation studio before this)

and im glad we can feel a little more freedom wiht our art...to make the best looking game we can :D
B
23
S
6
G
3
Posts: 316
Reputation: 3,461

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 7:23 pm

Aphrodite wrote:
Ldk wrote:And i had to create the same asset 4 times to use on the different layers due to OpenGL HUE n Blur performance issues on mobile devices.


I did not understood this part, what is it about?


Basically the same trees are going off into the distance. Layer 1 has a copy. Layer 2 has the same tree. But i wanted the trees to blur as they go further into the background. Originally i did this with one tree and just reused it on the back layer and applied Blur n Hue FX on that layer.

However on mobiles the performance drops to 10fps when i do this.
So i took the same tree, rescaled and blurred it in Photoshop and use it on Layer 2. 3 and 4.

So effectivly i have 1 tree with 4 different PNG files for it. Which sucks but there is no way around it
B
8
S
2
Posts: 163
Reputation: 1,115

Post » Mon May 19, 2014 11:40 am

I think a general rule of thumb if you want to reach a wide range of devices would be something like:

For mobile games: avoid going over 200mb (going over 100mb will probably still rule out devices with <1GB memory)

For desktop games: avoid going over 400mb (going over 200mb will probably still rule out devices with 256MB VRAM)

Exceeding those amounts will probably make your game only possible to run on high end devices, reducing the number of players who can play your game.

The OS and other applications will still be using VRAM, so to fit your game on a graphics card with 512 MB VRAM alongside the OS and other applications, it's probably best to stay under 400mb.

Consider using Spriter for animations - it's far more memory efficient. Also your screenshot appears to include a lot of redundant images (the blocks/slopes). Construct 2 should deduplicate truly identical images, but consider re-using the same ones if at all possible.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
233
G
88
Posts: 24,376
Reputation: 193,852

Post » Mon May 19, 2014 2:08 pm

@Ashley

My RPG used 450mb with CocoonJS and it runs very well on all devices I've tested which had at least 1GB of ram. Still it was excessive and the load times were horrendous (40s!).. XDK got it down to around 240MB and loaded in 12s.

100mb is a very conservative limit. :D

I do agree the target is around 200MB, so that it can run on 512mb ram devices of which there are still plenty around.

Does Spriter work for mobiles via CJS or XDK?
B
70
S
24
G
19
Posts: 1,757
Reputation: 17,614

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rbailey83 and 9 guests