What is loaded into memory?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Sep 20, 2012 9:37 pm

The whole game - or just the current layout?
B
11
S
4
G
3
Posts: 70
Reputation: 3,076

Post » Thu Sep 20, 2012 11:30 pm

Right now the whole game, but we have plans to load by layout.
Scirra Founder
B
402
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,644
Reputation: 196,095

Post » Fri Sep 21, 2012 6:12 pm

Load by layout maybe improve performance, right @ashley ??
Because when i write code for other layout, but it's still effect in runtime even it's not in current layout. (sry for bad E).
B
50
S
12
G
7
Posts: 259
Reputation: 10,381

Post » Fri Sep 21, 2012 6:27 pm

@farsmile90 - no, it will not improve performance, it will only save memory.
Scirra Founder
B
402
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,644
Reputation: 196,095

Post » Fri Sep 21, 2012 7:06 pm

Thank ashley :D
B
50
S
12
G
7
Posts: 259
Reputation: 10,381

Post » Fri Sep 21, 2012 7:49 pm

@farsmile90 - I might be misunderstanding you, but just in case - code from other layouts, while in memory, does not run unless included, so don't worry about code from other layouts hitting the framerate.
Moderator
B
95
S
34
G
33
Posts: 3,007
Reputation: 27,876

Post » Fri Sep 21, 2012 7:50 pm

A lot of memory if your other layouts use a bunch of different sprites, I'd imagine.
- Diji
B
24
S
4
G
4
Posts: 54
Reputation: 4,038

Post » Fri Sep 21, 2012 8:50 pm

[QUOTE=Arima]so don't worry about code from other layouts hitting the framerate.[/QUOTE]

Not unless they're included. But any data - tiled backgrounds, sprites, sfx I guess, will be held in memory all the time at the moment. This is why you get high memory usage warnings from the browser (or at least I do)
B
11
S
4
G
3
Posts: 70
Reputation: 3,076


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests