What is loaded into memory?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Sep 20, 2012 9:37 pm

The whole game - or just the current layout?
B
11
S
4
G
3
Posts: 70
Reputation: 3,071

Post » Thu Sep 20, 2012 11:30 pm

Right now the whole game, but we have plans to load by layout.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Fri Sep 21, 2012 6:12 pm

Load by layout maybe improve performance, right @ashley ??
Because when i write code for other layout, but it's still effect in runtime even it's not in current layout. (sry for bad E).
B
50
S
12
G
7
Posts: 259
Reputation: 10,371

Post » Fri Sep 21, 2012 6:27 pm

@farsmile90 - no, it will not improve performance, it will only save memory.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Fri Sep 21, 2012 7:06 pm

Thank ashley :D
B
50
S
12
G
7
Posts: 259
Reputation: 10,371

Post » Fri Sep 21, 2012 7:49 pm

@farsmile90 - I might be misunderstanding you, but just in case - code from other layouts, while in memory, does not run unless included, so don't worry about code from other layouts hitting the framerate.
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Fri Sep 21, 2012 7:50 pm

A lot of memory if your other layouts use a bunch of different sprites, I'd imagine.
- Diji
B
23
S
4
G
4
Posts: 54
Reputation: 3,996

Post » Fri Sep 21, 2012 8:50 pm

[QUOTE=Arima]so don't worry about code from other layouts hitting the framerate.[/QUOTE]

Not unless they're included. But any data - tiled backgrounds, sprites, sfx I guess, will be held in memory all the time at the moment. This is why you get high memory usage warnings from the browser (or at least I do)
B
11
S
4
G
3
Posts: 70
Reputation: 3,071


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Tom and 18 guests