What is the best way to test mobile performance

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon May 27, 2013 11:06 pm

I exported using Cocoon JS, but my game won't move past the initial starting frame. I have decent FPS when i run my game through the public dropbox using my browser.

-I exported as cocoon JS
-Put the .zip file in the dropbox public folder
-I downloaded the Cocoon JS app to my ipad
-I put the URL into the Cocoon JS app on my ipad

It boots up the the initial frame, but won't move past that.

Any ideas?
B
35
S
5
Posts: 411
Reputation: 3,406

Post » Mon May 27, 2013 11:37 pm

Are you using any 3rd party plugins that cocoon might not support?

B
101
S
32
G
12
Posts: 1,549
Reputation: 21,993

Post » Tue May 28, 2013 12:36 am

Nope, no plugins
B
35
S
5
Posts: 411
Reputation: 3,406

Post » Tue May 28, 2013 1:14 am

honestly I've never had success with the URL launcher. I always plug my device in and use iTune to transfer the file over to Launcher. Less convienct, but it at least I know it works.
B
92
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 15,113

Post » Tue May 28, 2013 1:17 am

Did you check the console for Errors ? Disable Debug plugin if you have , Start disabling a portion of a code and see which fails.
B
16
S
4
Posts: 248
Reputation: 2,267

Post » Tue May 28, 2013 1:56 am

[QUOTE=jayderyu] honestly I've never had success with the URL launcher. I always plug my device in and use iTune to transfer the file over to Launcher. Less convienct, but it at least I know it works.[/QUOTE]

How do you do that? And does that give a true performance test? seems like it would at least
B
35
S
5
Posts: 411
Reputation: 3,406

Post » Tue May 28, 2013 5:45 am

Well I transferred it to my device, but now it just does the exact same thing. It get's stuck and says 34 FPS, then after about 10 seconds it goes to 1 fps. If I click on a joystick, it will react 10 seconds later
B
35
S
5
Posts: 411
Reputation: 3,406

Post » Tue May 28, 2013 7:10 am

Does your game use physics? My game does and it's currently unplayable on Cocoon - does pretty much the same thing.
B
57
S
15
G
11
Posts: 912
Reputation: 12,626

Post » Tue May 28, 2013 1:25 pm

If I do have a physics behavior attached to an object, it's not currently being programmed for anything. And im pretty sure there isnt :/   the screen layout is pretty large but I feel like that shouldnt be a problem if it can handle the game fine through here:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/104143348/Ninja%20Strike/index.html
B
35
S
5
Posts: 411
Reputation: 3,406

Post » Tue May 28, 2013 1:55 pm

What does it say in the debug console? (Touch the framerate button to open the log)
Scirra Founder
B
402
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,644
Reputation: 196,095

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests