what is the problem here?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Jul 18, 2014 9:15 pm

how do i replace the sprite by a frame when the sprite reaches or passes a certain coordinate, (i tried this)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
4
S
1
Posts: 54
Reputation: 456

Post » Fri Jul 18, 2014 9:18 pm

should work..
Is your animation set to speed 0?
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Fri Jul 18, 2014 9:46 pm

@LittleStain should it be?
B
4
S
1
Posts: 54
Reputation: 456

Post » Fri Jul 18, 2014 9:50 pm

If it's not set to 0 the animation will just start playing from frame 3 to the end, unless its on loop, then it will play endlessly..

I'm not sure what you are trying to achieve, so I don't know if it should be..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Fri Jul 18, 2014 9:54 pm

the event also fires every tick while x<=234 if you dont add 'system-trigger once'
B
38
S
11
G
5
Posts: 485
Reputation: 5,340

Post » Fri Jul 18, 2014 10:09 pm

@LittleStain
@fldr
how would you guys do to replace a sprite animation with 5 frames by 1 frame of that same sprite, this while the sprites position is x<=234?
B
4
S
1
Posts: 54
Reputation: 456

Post » Fri Jul 18, 2014 10:15 pm

Make a new animation with only the one frame and switch to that or set animationspeed to zero and frame to three..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Fri Jul 18, 2014 10:15 pm

i think i would add an extra animation with this one sprite and make one event like yours (but not set frame, use set animation) together with 'system-trigger once'

other method could be to make an event, 'set frame to 3' and 'set animation speed 0' and 'system-trigger once'

edit: little stain is always some seconds faster then me ^^
B
38
S
11
G
5
Posts: 485
Reputation: 5,340


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 99Instances2Go, Casimir, Syazanie Amirin, tarek2 and 8 guests