What next for Construct 2?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon Sep 12, 2011 4:37 pm

Someting that bothered me from CC is that variables in a family is applied to all new objects, which is very deorganiced, and not to old object if a new is createed.
Their shoudl be global family variable or just a checkbox to make it global. Otherwise some objects will carry variables not needed.
B
18
S
4
G
1
Posts: 413
Reputation: 2,512

Post » Mon Sep 12, 2011 7:19 pm

From recent tinkering..."Global Objects". (if feasible)
B
22
S
9
G
3
Posts: 202
Reputation: 3,645

Post » Mon Sep 12, 2011 7:24 pm

Haha    ashley you is the king...    i Want the Bone Movimentttt XD   *-*
Amilton Neves do Brasil. Criando jogos des de 1999.
B
30
S
8
G
6
Posts: 223
Reputation: 8,719

Post » Mon Sep 12, 2011 8:07 pm

Would like a margin property for the wrap behavior. Also if the wrap behavior can apply to the window (viewport) too, not just the layout. 8)
B
50
S
11
G
7
Posts: 274
Reputation: 8,146

Post » Tue Sep 13, 2011 7:31 am


when u add new action and the window with actions listed opens, u have to click in it to be able to scrool up and down.
would be nice that u could do that without clicking .
B
9
S
1
G
2
Posts: 10
Reputation: 1,685

Post » Tue Sep 13, 2011 12:39 pm

[QUOTE=karolis]
when u add new action and the window with actions listed opens, u have to click in it to be able to scrool up and down.
would be nice that u could do that without clicking .[/QUOTE]

agree with that, also would be nice to have that when you switching between Edit image, animations and animation frames.
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Tue Sep 13, 2011 1:15 pm

[QUOTE=karolis]
when u add new action and the window with actions listed opens, u have to click in it to be able to scrool up and down.
would be nice that u could do that without clicking .[/QUOTE]
That's because the focus is to the search box in the top right. It's intentional, because if you get in to the habit of typing a few characters from the object/action/condition you want, you can usually find stuff much quicker than mouse - and even end up completely 'typing in' events without touching the mouse.

So if I change that I think it would annoy the pros who like how quick it is to do it that way...
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Tue Sep 13, 2011 4:35 pm

Sprite reload.
dont know if its posible to do it already, but i havent found.

B
9
S
1
G
2
Posts: 10
Reputation: 1,685

Post » Tue Sep 13, 2011 4:43 pm

What do you mean by sprite reload?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Tue Sep 13, 2011 4:50 pm

sprite object linked with img file , so when i edit image, for example in photoshop and overwrite file, all i would need to do is select sprite object and press realod or update(name doesnt matter), or auto update.
same for animation frameskarolis2011-09-13 16:50:39
B
9
S
1
G
2
Posts: 10
Reputation: 1,685

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests