What should you do if you can't preview your game?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Dec 28, 2015 9:28 pm

What could the reason be for it not working?
B
12
S
2
Posts: 267
Reputation: 1,344

Post » Tue Dec 29, 2015 4:29 am

Calfuso wrote:What could the reason be for it not working?


In the Properties Bar --> Configuration Settings --> Preview Browser

Check if you have the browser selected in the combobox (Example; if you don't have NW.js or Google Chrome then you cannot preview your game)

If it is not the case then :

Please give us more details or better yet a .capx file.
The Things you can create is only limited by your imagination. If you don't have the skills then use your motivation as a natural force to exceed all expectations. Chadori RebornXD
B
65
S
21
G
90
Posts: 1,124
Reputation: 59,862

Post » Tue Dec 29, 2015 9:55 am

Be sure to Troubleshoot your preview server.
Also in your other topic you mention JavaScript errors (possibly due to some third-part addon) and the messages ends by "Subsequent failures will be logged to the console".
As such be sure to check your browser for said errors, this will give you further clues as to what is going wrong.

Or at least that should be informations you add to this topic.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
294
S
117
G
96
Posts: 7,310
Reputation: 71,084

Post » Tue Dec 29, 2015 4:51 pm

Kyatric wrote:Be sure to Troubleshoot your preview server.
Also in your other topic you mention JavaScript errors (possibly due to some third-part addon) and the messages ends by "Subsequent failures will be logged to the console".
As such be sure to check your browser for said errors, this will give you further clues as to what is going wrong.

Or at least that should be informations you add to this topic.


I have the configurations set to chrome. I have chrome i have aleways been able to run my project whit it. I have tried other browsers but the same problem appear.
I have always gotten one error message when i have previewed my game and it ha still worked. But now i get a second error message that i described in my other thread and i assume that error message indicates that i can't preview the project. I don't know what problem it could be whit my browser or any third party plugin error. My project takes up alot of memory. 513 MB to be exact. When i first couldn't preview my project it took up 597 MB. So i assumed that the project taking up too much memory could be the reason so i did all i could to lower the file size. When my project took up 513 MB before so could i run my project. So if space is the issue i don't get why it doesn't work now. How much space can a construct file take up and still work? Is there a way to lower your file size by alot? This is all information i can give. If this doesn't solve it so do i share the capx.
B
12
S
2
Posts: 267
Reputation: 1,344

Post » Tue Dec 29, 2015 4:57 pm

Calfuso wrote:
Kyatric wrote:Be sure to Troubleshoot your preview server.
Also in your other topic you mention JavaScript errors (possibly due to some third-part addon) and the messages ends by "Subsequent failures will be logged to the console".
As such be sure to check your browser for said errors, this will give you further clues as to what is going wrong.

Or at least that should be informations you add to this topic.


I have the configurations set to chrome. I have chrome i have aleways been able to run my project whit it. I have tried other browsers but the same problem appear.
I have always gotten one error message when i have previewed my game and it ha still worked. But now i get a second error message that i described in my other thread and i assume that error message indicates that i can't preview the project. I don't know what problem it could be whit my browser or any third party plugin error. My project takes up alot of memory. 513 MB to be exact. When i first couldn't preview my project it took up 597 MB. So i assumed that the project taking up too much memory could be the reason so i did all i could to lower the file size. When my project took up 513 MB before so could i run my project. So if space is the issue i don't get why it doesn't work now. How much space can a construct file take up and still work? Is there a way to lower your file size by alot? This is all information i can give. If this doesn't solve it so do i share the capx.


The file-size isn't that important, but seeing that size I'm guessing you are using a lot of image memory..
Could you lower the amount of images and/or the size of them?
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Tue Dec 29, 2015 5:26 pm

LittleStain wrote:
Calfuso wrote:
Kyatric wrote:Be sure to Troubleshoot your preview server.
Also in your other topic you mention JavaScript errors (possibly due to some third-part addon) and the messages ends by "Subsequent failures will be logged to the console".
As such be sure to check your browser for said errors, this will give you further clues as to what is going wrong.

Or at least that should be informations you add to this topic.


I have the configurations set to chrome. I have chrome i have aleways been able to run my project whit it. I have tried other browsers but the same problem appear.
I have always gotten one error message when i have previewed my game and it ha still worked. But now i get a second error message that i described in my other thread and i assume that error message indicates that i can't preview the project. I don't know what problem it could be whit my browser or any third party plugin error. My project takes up alot of memory. 513 MB to be exact. When i first couldn't preview my project it took up 597 MB. So i assumed that the project taking up too much memory could be the reason so i did all i could to lower the file size. When my project took up 513 MB before so could i run my project. So if space is the issue i don't get why it doesn't work now. How much space can a construct file take up and still work? Is there a way to lower your file size by alot? This is all information i can give. If this doesn't solve it so do i share the capx.


The file-size isn't that important, but seeing that size I'm guessing you are using a lot of image memory..
Could you lower the amount of images and/or the size of them?



Like i said i had use a tehcnique to lower the size of alot of images by alot. I had one sprite in the layout that contain 97 frames whit every frame having a image that took up 2.5 MB. I didn't want to have to change all these images into lower size images. But i still tried to delete that sprite and 120 MB disappeared and i can run the layout again. So size was the issue. But still i could ran the game before whit the project taking up over 500 MB and now i needed to lower the sixe to 390 MB to run it so something must have happened still. I use a technique to make my images take up less space then before so i won't reach the former file size again soon but i will probably do it eventually so i hope theres a way tl still make it run then. But that's for a other time, i can run my game again and that what's matter.
B
12
S
2
Posts: 267
Reputation: 1,344

Post » Tue Dec 29, 2015 5:37 pm

You do understand that filesize and memory use are entirely two different things?

If you had a png image of size 1000x1000 that only used 24k file space, it would still use approx 4MB of actual memory due to the fact all images are converted to BMP before rendering.

If you already know this, then all well and good - it still may prove helpful to other users who read this thread.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
86
Posts: 5,487
Reputation: 59,760


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests