What the heck is this error? Seems sound-related...

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon Jun 15, 2009 5:50 am

Having trouble? :?
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:34 pm

Well, yes, the site was lagging down when I tried to post that, and then I got an error, to I tried going back, but it still wouldn't load, so then I just pressed "Enter" in the address bar, got the post-message page again, thought it had my old message, clicked "Submit" and then I saw that not only had I double-posted, but apparently, when I brought the page back up, it didn't load my post in its entirety. And as for what's going on with the application and sound, I have no idea. Is sound a resource-heavy thing on Construct or something?
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 164
Reputation: 1,878

Post » Mon Jun 15, 2009 4:54 pm

in windows, right click your sound file and go to properties. what's the file size?
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Mon Jun 15, 2009 5:34 pm

Maybe some sound related events also involved allocation of VRAM, or a strange bug caused it. The best way to solve the issue is if you can reproduce it in a new .cap, or set up your current .cap to immediately reproduce the problem, then post that.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Mon Jun 15, 2009 10:02 pm

Whats your rig u running? Do you have low end graphic cards? etc?
B
11
S
3
G
4
Posts: 622
Reputation: 3,186

Post » Mon Jun 15, 2009 11:49 pm

My money's on a shared-memory built-in graphics card, possibly coupled with extra-large sound files.

Sponge.
B
2
S
1
G
3
Posts: 105
Reputation: 1,310

Post » Tue Jun 16, 2009 12:00 am

my money's on the counter, under the paperweight
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Wed Jun 17, 2009 5:40 pm

Well, for some reason I have no idea how to recreate it in its own app. The sound, while adjusting a meter, plays every 75 milliseconds to give a nice "repeating" sound. It's a nice way of faking that the sound is playing with every rapid adjustment of the meter, and the only way I could actually get it to be presented that way. The sound file is only 10kb or so.

If you'd like, you can take a look at the app itself. There's a lot of stuff going on, but what I'm talking about happens specifically in the color customization menu. It'll likely screw up for all of you guys too.

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=EOY6STVS

I hope that works for you guys. I remember megaupload being pretty awesome, but I guess they suddenly decided to start sucking.
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 164
Reputation: 1,878

Post » Wed Jun 17, 2009 7:05 pm

I don't think it's your sound at all. I think it's that background on your menu screen. I get some craaazy bad slowdown when it's open, and with every arrow-key event (switching to menu options and such) it lags really bad.

The volume slider is the worst. It's not playing every 75ms... more like every half a second. And the entire screen jerks and lags along with it.

It looks like you have some pretty heavy shader use going on, and maybe canvases or something. I do recall you mentioning something about erasing the corners of your menu in a previous post... and the sprites look like they at least have Glow on them.

Anyway, no it doesn't crash for me, but I really would not be surprised that it crashes for you or other people with lower-end computers than mine. You're choking it to death. You need some serious optimization.

And if you're wondering "well why did it only start crashing when I added the sound?" the I guess that's just a final-straw scenario.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Wed Jun 17, 2009 7:56 pm

[quote="deadeye":z5m73yi6]I don't think it's your sound at all. I think it's that background on your menu screen. I get some craaazy bad slowdown when it's open, and with every arrow-key event (switching to menu options and such) it lags really bad.

The volume slider is the worst. It's not playing every 75ms... more like every half a second. And the entire screen jerks and lags along with it.[/quote:z5m73yi6]

Well, I have it set to 75 milliseconds... And yeah, it does lag, but... I thought it was just a little lag, that's all. Nothing completely crashing.

[quote:z5m73yi6]It looks like you have some pretty heavy shader use going on, and maybe canvases or something. I do recall you mentioning something about erasing the corners of your menu in a previous post... and the sprites look like they at least have Glow on them.[/quote:z5m73yi6]

Well, I DO have a lot of that "erase" stuff going on, not to mention "seperate" on the layer properties themselves, but the sprites don't have Construct glow, they have Photoshop glow. They were made in Photoshop like that and saved as .png files, so there's no more effects going on there. The text however, does have "outline", but I didn't need to tell you that.

[quote:z5m73yi6]Anyway, no it doesn't crash for me, but I really would not be surprised that it crashes for you or other people with lower-end computers than mine. You're choking it to death. You need some serious optimization.[/quote:z5m73yi6]

It DOES crash eventually, you just gotta keep fiddling with the color customization. Just try making everything yellow, or everything white, or something that would require you to move those meters around a lot. Eventually the sound effect will cut out entirely, and then it's not too long until it crashes.

[quote:z5m73yi6]And if you're wondering "well why did it only start crashing when I added the sound?" the I guess that's just a final-straw scenario.[/quote:z5m73yi6]

I didn't think all this would be THAT much for Construct. ;_; I thought it could do a bunch of 2D stuff or something, I dunno. I guess there's nothing that can really be done?
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 164
Reputation: 1,878

PreviousNext

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests