What would you like to see in the debugger

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Aug 16, 2013 2:46 am

When you get a chance, could you make it an option to toggle the debug window to the SIDE of the browser in addition to its initial nestled point lengthwise at the bottom? :) Thanks. And AMAZING update with r141!!! WOW!
I'm seeking Narnia. Who wants to come with me! Aslan is on the move!
B
132
S
22
G
8
Posts: 770
Reputation: 14,584

Post » Fri Aug 16, 2013 6:05 pm

Ok, got one... [edit: This one got added!]

I just found the debugger is a great way to work with particles. Adjusting while watching is fun.
I had been writing a tutorial on particles, and the debugger will now be included.

But it needs to highlight the fields you adjusted, so you can make the changes in the editor easier. Can they turn red?Paradox2013-08-23 00:10:57
B
223
S
59
G
32
Posts: 901
Reputation: 39,238

Post » Fri Aug 16, 2013 7:30 pm

Amazing update :)
B
41
S
17
G
17
Posts: 2,247
Reputation: 17,436

Post » Fri Aug 16, 2013 8:41 pm

Also , With the Debugger , the arrays display as
.-> Y
|
\/
X

And it really confuses me , I think it should display like a normal C2 array would
.-> X
|
\/
Y

This small detail made me rewrite my script numerous times
B
41
S
17
G
17
Posts: 2,247
Reputation: 17,436

Post » Fri Aug 16, 2013 8:53 pm

Actually I've always thought of it as X is the list and Y is the content of the list, X down, Y across...
anyone else?
B
223
S
59
G
32
Posts: 901
Reputation: 39,238

Post » Fri Aug 16, 2013 10:41 pm

[QUOTE=Rhindon] When you get a chance, could you make it an option to toggle the debug window to the SIDE of the browser in addition to its initial nestled point lengthwise at the bottom?[/QUOTE]

Would like to second this. Since a lot of the information is listed vertically, having the debugger on the side of the screen makes more sense. Of course, it could be optional, or even modular.
B
73
S
20
G
10
Posts: 524
Reputation: 9,896

Post » Sun Aug 18, 2013 12:17 pm

It does have the button to pop it out to it's own window. (the little arrow in the upper right) however you do have to click it each time.
B
223
S
59
G
32
Posts: 901
Reputation: 39,238

Post » Sun Aug 18, 2013 5:28 pm

You don't have to click the pop-out every time. If you press Debug again from within C2, it should refresh the game and the pop-out window should keep working still. Works great on multi-monitor setups.
Scirra Founder
B
383
S
225
G
86
Posts: 24,134
Reputation: 190,601

Post » Sun Aug 18, 2013 8:13 pm

It'd be sweet to be able to make your own little debug 'page.'

What I mean by this is instead of having to click through all the different areas to see particular things, I can select what my page has in it eg:
-Global variables
-A particular instance's variables
-Something else which I can't think of

B
20
S
7
G
4
Posts: 322
Reputation: 4,521

Post » Sun Aug 18, 2013 8:17 pm

@Sulli ,

That would be good to have , but for secondary

Maybe in the near future

@Ashley

Are you considering a way to toggle the console inbrowser ?
B
41
S
17
G
17
Posts: 2,247
Reputation: 17,436

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests