whats happening with tilemaps?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Jun 20, 2016 9:39 pm

okay so I've created the tilemap ect and got it ready in the editor. I select the relevant tile and try to place it, it places a tile but not the one ive selected

why is this??
B
7
S
1
Posts: 105
Reputation: 739

Post » Mon Jun 20, 2016 9:45 pm

did you set the correct tile width/height in the tilemap properties?
B
45
S
21
G
65
Posts: 1,115
Reputation: 38,221

Post » Tue Jun 21, 2016 6:58 am

what is the "correct" setting?
B
7
S
1
Posts: 105
Reputation: 739

Post » Tue Jun 21, 2016 7:08 am

if I use the "default" tilemap picture as a test then it works fine but whenever I use my own tileset it just seems to place random tiles, this is very frustrating.
B
7
S
1
Posts: 105
Reputation: 739

Post » Tue Jun 21, 2016 7:10 am

EDIT: I can see that if I make selecting tile smaller than what I'm trying to select it fits and works as if the tilemap picture is trying to imitate a smaller (more correct) size. so deffo something with the settings.

any idea
B
7
S
1
Posts: 105
Reputation: 739

Post » Tue Jun 21, 2016 2:17 pm

Are you sure you don't have more than one tile selected in the editor?
ImageImageImage
B
40
S
23
G
11
Posts: 498
Reputation: 10,062

Post » Tue Jun 21, 2016 2:34 pm

The default tilemap is 32x32, which you can see in the Properties panel, typically on the left. Sounds like you need to set your numbers there.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
240
Posts: 3,734
Reputation: 133,994

Post » Tue Jun 21, 2016 6:23 pm

blackhornet wrote:The default tilemap is 32x32, which you can see in the Properties panel, typically on the left. Sounds like you need to set your numbers there.


brilliant i changed them to a smaller size to select with precision which tile to use.

Thanks all for your help.
B
7
S
1
Posts: 105
Reputation: 739

Post » Tue Jun 21, 2016 6:39 pm

Okay so now another issue with tilemaps,

anyway to remove the white box thats around a tile when placed? IE i have a tree that or course goes up at an angle, because i cant select as an angle i have to choose it as a box therefore getting the white.

anyway around this
B
7
S
1
Posts: 105
Reputation: 739


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Waltuo and 23 guests