Whats The Best Way To Set Up GUI Buttons?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Jan 20, 2014 5:46 am

Hi Everyone,
I have a simple but yet still advanced question about GUI.
Whats the best way for me to set it up to stay visible when switching layouts?
Im having issues that i thought i had covered but its giving me a headache,I have my gui set to Global and i make it move to the selected layer on startup,I dont see the issue.
GMO FOOD = DEATH
B
23
S
9
G
5
Posts: 567
Reputation: 6,378

Post » Mon Jan 20, 2014 5:56 am

Make a "CreateGUI" function and call it at the start of each layout where you'll want to use the GUI. Have it create (non-global) instances of the GUI buttons and position them as needed. Only create the buttons with this function.

Much easier than messing with global objects, in my experience.
B
7
S
1
Posts: 45
Reputation: 1,315

Post » Mon Jan 20, 2014 6:16 am

Thank you,@Squidget i have been using an oldschool method from what it looks like.Thanks again for your help.
GMO FOOD = DEATH
B
23
S
9
G
5
Posts: 567
Reputation: 6,378


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: guannstar, odiusfly and 23 guests