What's Your Video Hardware?

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Sat Jul 05, 2008 8:59 am

Device name: ATI Radeon Xpress Series
Pixel shader: 2
Estimated VRAM: 686 MB
Motion blur: Yes
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 64
Reputation: 1,328

Post » Sun Jul 06, 2008 11:30 am

Device name: Intel(R) 82852/82855 GM/GME Graphics Controller
Pixel shader: 0
Estimated VRAM: 55 MB
Motion blur: No

:( :( :( :( :( :( :( :(
B
2
G
4
Posts: 14
Reputation: 1,078

Post » Sun Jul 06, 2008 6:29 pm

[quote:1bqce0dj]Device name: Intel(R) 82865G Graphics Controller
Pixel shader: 0
Estimated VRAM: 48 MB
Motion blur: No[/quote:1bqce0dj]
You have beaten me :(

Device name: Radeon X1950 Series
Pixel shader: 3
Estimated VRAM: 1002 MB
Motion blur: Yes
B
2
G
5
Posts: 17
Reputation: 1,284

Post » Tue Jul 08, 2008 9:22 pm

[quote="Jeswen":nmhtpo43]I take it you can only detect PS3.0 and under? Because DX10 cards (8400+) generally have PS4.0[/quote:nmhtpo43]
The app is based on DirectX 9, and it wouldn't surprise me if it didn't know 4.0 existed. I'd have thought DirectX 9 could see that 4.0 was supported even if it couldn't use it, though.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,528

Post » Wed Jul 09, 2008 8:19 pm

[quote="TheInstance":4wy376qf]Device name: Intel(R) 82865G Graphics Controller
Pixel shader: 0
Estimated VRAM: 48 MB
Motion blur: No[/quote:4wy376qf]
That describes my chip, but I got a $40 AGP card from TigerDirect. Now, I can play Portal and Oblivion. :wink:
B
2
G
4
Posts: 71
Reputation: 1,192

Post » Sat Jul 12, 2008 11:53 am

Device name: Radeon X1600
Pixel shader: 3
Estimated VRAM: 607 MB
Motion blur: Yes

I noticed i had some issues with the info box and buttons. Not sure if it's my video card, but when an info box appears my screen freezes for a sec. buttons flicker when passing over them.
B
6
S
1
G
4
Posts: 66
Reputation: 1,532

Post » Sun Jul 13, 2008 1:09 am

I return again...


Device name: ATI MOBILITY RADEON X1400
Pixel shader: 3
Estimated VRAM: 217 MB
Motion blur: Yes

That's a weird VRAM number... But I know it's probably right... Let me just download something off the ATI Radeon... It has One Hundred... And Twenty Eight, One Hundred and Twenty Eight Megs... Of Double Data Rate Ram Memory, Dedicated to Nothing!!! And I can still run this...

It has up to 256 with the Hypermemory support...
B
4
S
1
G
5
Posts: 65
Reputation: 1,932

Post » Sun Jul 20, 2008 8:55 pm

Device name: ATI Radeon HD 4850 (4800 series)
Pixel shader: 3
Estimated VRAM: 1007 MB
Motion blur: Yes

Now i changed to HD4850.
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 719
Reputation: 2,938

Post » Mon Jul 21, 2008 2:59 pm

Here's mine:

Device name: NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT
Pixel shader: 3
Estimated VRAM: 884 MB
Motion blur: Yes
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Post » Fri Jul 25, 2008 3:44 am

Device name: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 XE
Pixel shader: 3
Estimated VRAM: 364 MB
Motion blur: Yes
B
21
S
14
G
5
Posts: 106
Reputation: 3,416

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests