What's Your Video Hardware?

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Sat Aug 02, 2008 11:03 pm

Device name: ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series
Pixel shader: 3
Estimated VRAM: 1275 MB
Motion blur: Yes

Edit: Although it doesn't say. my video card is the Radeon HD 4850.
B
2
S
2
G
4
Posts: 153
Reputation: 1,756

Post » Mon Aug 18, 2008 6:51 am

Device name: NVIDIA GeForce 7100 GS
Pixel shader: 3
Estimated VRAM: 1016 MB
Motion blur: Yes
B
2
G
5
Posts: 14
Reputation: 1,278

Post » Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:17 am

Device name: NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GSO
Pixel shader: 3
Estimated VRAM: 582 MB
Motion blur: Yes

lame, I realised that my card is actually from the previous generation. I'm so dumb.
"The 8800 GS has 96 stream processors and 384 MB of RAM and 192 bit memory. In May 2008, it was rebranded as the 9600 GSO in an attempt to spur sales."
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Post » Wed Sep 03, 2008 3:50 pm

Man, that's dirty tactics by the marketing team... still, my 8800 GT is absolutely amazing, and will keep me happy for a few years yet...
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:57 pm

Yeah, I got the 8800 GTX, and it runs Crysis perfectly fine, so I'm happy with it for a while yet. That does suck how crafty they were, surely there's laws against that kind of thing.
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 156
Reputation: 1,962

Post » Thu Sep 04, 2008 6:54 am

[quote="Ashley":bqrc4wp4]Man, that's dirty tactics by the marketing team... still, my 8800 GT is absolutely amazing, and will keep me happy for a few years yet...[/quote:bqrc4wp4]
Yeah your GT seems to be slightly better in every aspect compared to the 8800 GS
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Post » Thu Sep 04, 2008 8:08 pm

Motion blur isn't working correctly on my card. Not sure how to describe what it's doing, but it worked fine on my Geforce MX420.

Current card:

NVIDIA GeForce 6200
Pixel shader: 3
Estimated VRAM: 376 MB
Motion Blur: Yes
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Thu Sep 04, 2008 8:38 pm

Would have edited my previous post, but it won't let me. Thought I should at least try to describe it.

One thing that it does is display some of whatever was previously using motion blur. So if I run one app with motion blur, then another, the motion blurred frames from the first app that I ran show up when first running the next one.

The other thing - aside from looking blurrier than usual - is a weird 'vertical interlacing'.
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Thu Sep 04, 2008 10:59 pm

I gather from this thread some video cards are fibbing about whether or not they support motion blur. It might be it really doesn't, but the marketing team got there first.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Fri Sep 12, 2008 2:43 pm

Device name: NVIDIA GeForce GTX280
Pixel shader: 4
Estimated VRAM: 1002 MB
Motion blur: Yes

and

Device name: NVIDIA GeForce GTX280
Pixel shader: 4
Estimated VRAM: 1002 MB
Motion blur: Yes

yes, I have two of these puppies in SLI xD
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests