When button is clicked it does not go to layout

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Oct 20, 2015 7:38 pm

Here is a link to the glitch in action https://youtu.be/F69Vr-ZBDrc If you have any questions about code just comment....
B
5
S
1
Posts: 86
Reputation: 571

Post » Tue Oct 20, 2015 8:36 pm

anyone... this game is due on monday :(
B
5
S
1
Posts: 86
Reputation: 571

Post » Tue Oct 20, 2015 8:48 pm

@phantomunboxing

There is no need to bump your own thread after less than an hour.

You need to give users from differing time zones enough time to respond if they are able.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
131
S
29
G
81
Posts: 5,328
Reputation: 56,630

Post » Tue Oct 20, 2015 8:51 pm

zenox98 wrote:@phantomunboxing

There is no need to bump your own thread after less than an hour.

You need to give users from differing time zones enough time to respond if they are able.

Sorry I am just really scared cuz I have a really soon deadline
B
5
S
1
Posts: 86
Reputation: 571

Post » Tue Oct 20, 2015 8:52 pm

@phantomunboxing

A really wild guess, have you linked the layout with the two not working button to your event sheet?
B
24
S
3
G
1
Posts: 451
Reputation: 2,165

Post » Tue Oct 20, 2015 8:54 pm

Asmodean wrote:@phantomunboxing

A really wild guess, have you linked the layout with the two not working button to your event sheet?

I have linked them.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 86
Reputation: 571

Post » Tue Oct 20, 2015 8:55 pm

Trying to help from a video is difficult.

Is it at all possible for you to just create a simple .capx that shows the problem?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
131
S
29
G
81
Posts: 5,328
Reputation: 56,630

Post » Tue Oct 20, 2015 8:57 pm

zenox98 wrote:Trying to help from a video is difficult.

Is it at all possible for you to just create a simple .capx that shows the problem?

Here is a link to it https://www.mediafire.com/?t9wa6wl7w6gjsef
My end goal is for when the global variable for the health of the enemy is to set to 0, the position of the buttons come on screen
B
5
S
1
Posts: 86
Reputation: 571

Post » Tue Oct 20, 2015 9:26 pm

good question fammy ʕ •ᴥ•ʔ
B
2
Posts: 1
Reputation: 152

Post » Tue Oct 20, 2015 9:36 pm

@phantomunboxing

Your problem is this line:
CloneTrooperHealth=0 -> System Go to go to level

and the other lines where you compare if the enemy has health zero.
The Variable you set to 0 at the end of the fight is still zero if you switch back to your level-menu and the event sheet is one big loop. So every time it compares the health variable and it is set to zero it switches immediately back to you level menu. So the click in the menu works but it switches so fast back to the menu you doesn't see anything of the other layout. You have either set the health to another value then zero after beaten the enemy or have a variable set when a level is beaten and compare against this variable.
B
24
S
3
G
1
Posts: 451
Reputation: 2,165

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mrkaio, Zav and 3 guests