When I use Tilemap there are white gaps between Tiles!

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Aug 09, 2017 11:02 pm

How do I fix this??? everything (tiles,tilemap) is the right size (64x64) it just has white gaps between each tile. Would using a image of the map I made in TILED (which has no gaps) be too taxing on the game and take up too much memory because when I import the .tmx file it has white gaps in Construct 2!
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 187

Post » Thu Aug 10, 2017 7:16 am

Malhog wrote:How do I fix this??? everything (tiles,tilemap) is the right size (64x64) it just has white gaps between each tile. Would using a image of the map I made in TILED (which has no gaps) be too taxing on the game and take up too much memory because when I import the .tmx file it has white gaps in Construct 2!


Please consider posting both the .capx and the .tmx file as attempting to work out what is wrong without these will involve too much guesswork.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
131
S
29
G
81
Posts: 5,328
Reputation: 56,630

Post » Thu Aug 10, 2017 9:31 am

@Malhog

As @zenox98 said, posting files would be best, but if that isn't an option for you, have you checked that Tile X spacing and Tile Y spacing are set to zero in the tilemap object properties?
B
16
S
7
G
3
Posts: 395
Reputation: 3,698

Post » Thu Aug 10, 2017 4:28 pm

Check if the seamless mode is turned on in the tilemap's properties. Also, having the project's property "sampling" set to "point" can help too.
B
67
S
28
G
24
Posts: 970
Reputation: 18,675

Post » Fri Aug 11, 2017 9:27 pm

I've managed to fix it now, the tiles were too small so when zoomed out they had white gaps in between in the editor but in-game they look fine. Thanks for the replies though!
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 187

Post » Sat Aug 12, 2017 9:18 am

I had an issue like this for a tilemap that was otherwise aligned fine. Had a white line in the editor at one seam-point in the layout, but it wasn't repeated in other areas where that same tile combo was used.

It wasn't there when the program launched though, so I just ignored it.
B
13
S
3
Posts: 28
Reputation: 781


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mekonbekon and 9 guests