When linking layouts

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Dec 10, 2012 8:04 pm

Hi,

Is it possible that when I click button in Layout 0, I can make the objects in Layout 1 visible or invisible. I don't know what action to use.


thanks in advance.
B
4
Posts: 20
Reputation: 390

Post » Tue Dec 11, 2012 7:41 am

yeah no problem just set on the button click a global variable up..

in layout 1 you make something like:

if variable = 1
set ... visible
B
15
S
6
G
6
Posts: 512
Reputation: 5,550

Post » Tue Dec 11, 2012 8:43 pm

I think I don't get it.

I don't know how to use global variable that much.
A step by step procedure can make me understand it more clearly. :)

sorry man. :)
B
4
Posts: 20
Reputation: 390

Post » Tue Dec 11, 2012 9:00 pm

Layout 0 and layout 1 are independent.
So you will need to set some sort of check (global variables might be used) from your layout 0, and check in a "On start of layout" event in layout 1 what is the value for the check, and accordingly display or hide elements.

Example capx (made in r112)
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Tue Dec 11, 2012 9:37 pm

thanks man! :)
B
4
Posts: 20
Reputation: 390


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: R0J0hound, randomly, spcsmrf and 26 guests