Where CAN I set a breakpoint?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Jan 06, 2015 8:27 pm

I can't seem to set a breakpoint anywhere in any of my event sheets. How are we supposed to debug? :?
B
13
S
4
Posts: 280
Reputation: 1,578

Post » Tue Jan 06, 2015 8:36 pm

On non-triggered things, thus on events without a green arrow. It does work.
B
19
S
6
G
6
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 5,646

Post » Tue Jan 06, 2015 9:22 pm

But it's a shame really. I tend to use a lot of functions and what not, so pretty much all my code is off-limit for debugging. I wonder why triggers can't debugged though ?
B
71
S
30
G
25
Posts: 984
Reputation: 19,503

Post » Tue Jan 06, 2015 9:34 pm

Breakpoints are not allowed in a lot of scenarios. It makes it tough to use them it seems like. I haven't found a situation where I would want to use them and actually can.
B
5
Posts: 12
Reputation: 270

Post » Tue Jan 06, 2015 9:54 pm

@Magistross
@jqquick223
Yes, my feelings exactly.

I'm pretty much waaaaay back in the days when I had to use JS alerts for debugging. Sucks bad :(
B
13
S
4
Posts: 280
Reputation: 1,578

Post » Wed Jan 21, 2015 8:36 pm

I also think this is a pity.
I add Browser log entry to see what's happening, in the browser console.
But I would like to BREAK sometimes!

It is annoying.. haha.
B
58
S
18
G
13
Posts: 447
Reputation: 10,735


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: beohs, Blendi1223 and 16 guests