Why Construct app runs alway maximized?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon Aug 03, 2009 12:04 pm

Hello,
each time I start Construct application its window is automatically maximized/resized in full screen. OK, then I can resize manually the window, but isn't possible to let the application in a standard size so that the user decides if to go in fullscreen? Or better, when the user close Construct in a certain window size and position and then restart it, Construct is in that size and position.
Thanx
STE
B
16
S
3
G
4
Posts: 32
Reputation: 1,911

Post » Mon Aug 03, 2009 12:30 pm

[quote="stevenworks":sso1ugcb]Hello,
each time I start Construct application its window is automatically maximized/resized in full screen. OK, then I can resize manually the window, but isn't possible to let the application in a standard size so that the user decides if to go in fullscreen? Or better, when the user close Construct in a certain window size and position and then restart it, Construct is in that size and position.
Thanx
STE[/quote:sso1ugcb]
Go to projects on your lower right corner, then in the upper right click Application 1
if you look at the panel to your left, thats where the resolution and whether app will run maximized or full screen settings are.

if you want to let player choose that stuff, you can use events. This tweaks are under "System" object.
B
24
S
7
G
3
Posts: 138
Reputation: 2,795

Post » Mon Aug 03, 2009 1:10 pm

I'm pretty sure he means Construct itself. Yeah, it always maximizes itself for me too, though my shortcut is set to "normal window". I mean, I don't mind, I always have it maximized, but..

In fact, if I un-maximize it, move and resize the window, when I open it again it restores to that position/size, but then maximizes itself again automatically.
B
3
S
1
G
3
Posts: 82
Reputation: 1,189

Post » Mon Aug 03, 2009 1:25 pm

Ehm, no Hellwalker, as Ashy says, I'm talking about Construct software, not about a project.
The window of Construct has that problem, not a project created with Construct.
B
16
S
3
G
4
Posts: 32
Reputation: 1,911

Post » Mon Aug 03, 2009 1:33 pm

err I see
dunno any fix to that, sorry.
I guess there might be some command line stuff you can add to shortcut to do that, but I dunno what it might be.
B
24
S
7
G
3
Posts: 138
Reputation: 2,795


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests