Why does grid not start at 0,0?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon Feb 09, 2015 11:56 am

I am unable to drag my tiles into position because my grid doesnt start at 0,0 for some reason!
Am I supposed to specify x and y positions for 100 sprites manually now?

How do I change hotspot?
Couldnt find ANYTHING in manual or Google.

Thanks!

Image
B
4
Posts: 8
Reputation: 241

Post » Mon Feb 09, 2015 12:04 pm

Your grid starts at 0,0, your origin point is in the middle of the object, thus 20px off-grid. Either move the origin point to a corner or use a 20x20 grid.
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 6,146

Post » Mon Feb 09, 2015 12:05 pm

I can only assume that what you are trying to do is snap to the top-left corner of your sprite?

You can either
- set your sprite's origin to that (in the image editor, there's an icon for that on the left side, to set origin and possible other image points), even though that might be undesirable since sprites would then also rotate around that, or
- set the grid accordingly. So for a 40x40 sprite you'd set a 20x20 grid size, always use half.
B
77
S
28
G
32
Posts: 481
Reputation: 19,763

Post » Mon Feb 09, 2015 12:09 pm

Somebody wrote:Your grid starts at 0,0, your origin point is in the middle of the object, thus 20px off-grid. Either move the origin point to a corner or use a 20x20 grid.


Some grid shift settings would be quite cool I think, so you could for instant shift the grid it self by a certain X,Y value. But as Somebody said I would do it that way as well.
B
44
S
11
G
2
Posts: 1,182
Reputation: 6,848

Post » Mon Feb 09, 2015 12:21 pm

If people are expected to set their grid to 20x20 when what they want is a 40x40 grid then maybe there's something wrong with the defaults / system...? :(
I mean, Photoshop doesnt place your objects outside the canvas when set to snap to grid either.

Also, the origin is exactly what I was looking for.
Wouldnt it be reasonable to call it "Hotspot" and place it in the object properties just like text objects? To keep things consistent?

Thanks guys!!! :)
B
4
Posts: 8
Reputation: 241

Post » Mon Feb 09, 2015 12:31 pm

Setting all sprites origins to top left didn't change anything btw.
I had to set the grid to 20x20. Hope this doesnt interfere with my grid based movement or anything.
B
4
Posts: 8
Reputation: 241

Post » Mon Feb 09, 2015 12:35 pm

Giraffentoast wrote:Setting all sprites origins to top left didn't change anything btw.
I had to set the grid to 20x20. Hope this doesnt interfere with my grid based movement or anything.


No offence, but you must be doing something wrong then:
Image
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 6,146

Post » Mon Feb 09, 2015 1:59 pm

The grid doesn`t interfere in the least with your game logic. The grid is only to facilitate your use of the editor.
Also, I believe the way it works is perfect, if you mus have the hotspot on de middle of the object, use a half sized grid.
B
37
S
5
G
2
Posts: 46
Reputation: 3,854

Post » Mon Feb 09, 2015 3:05 pm

CleitonEldron wrote:Also, I believe the way it works is perfect, if you mus have the hotspot on de middle of the object, use a half sized grid.


Yeah, but if you need to explain something like that to people, it's probably not logical. ;)

If the user snaps an object to the border of the layout, he expects it to snap to it, not be cut in half with 50-75% of it invisible.
B
4
Posts: 8
Reputation: 241

Post » Mon Feb 09, 2015 3:08 pm

Or... if the user doesn't see that it snaps to the rather obvious center point after a snap or two, perhaps there's a bit of user error there as well.

C2 is, after all, a game creation system, the rules are a bit different - if it behaved just like Photoshop, for example, when it comes to snapping it would quite likely be a nuisance.
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 6,146

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: technofou, TheFoXeletan and 2 guests