Why does Pick by UID has to be instance specific?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sun Nov 10, 2013 3:49 pm

Yeah man, put them in to families, add variable to it, so later you can pick an object in the family and check if the object has particular variable value and you're ready to go ;)
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
89
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,099

Post » Sun Nov 10, 2013 8:22 pm

@Megatronx That makes a lot of sense, using this I can just specify a family without going into the details of exactly what object I'm hunting for?
B
37
S
6
G
1
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,865

Post » Sun Nov 10, 2013 8:34 pm

Yes. Just make sure you will have a way of checking if that's the object you want by using variable.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
89
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,099

Previous

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests