Why doesn't C2 crop images before creating sprite sheets?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed Aug 24, 2016 10:28 pm

I try not to crop my animations in the animation menu because I'm constantly reimporting them, and reimporting over a previously cropped animatiom causes the image points and such to jump into wrong positions. This is a hassle that's made me to just stop cropping my animations whatsover because the transparency doesn't hurt the gameplay anyway. My sprites are rendered from 3DS Max so there's lots of transparency around the characters to make room for animations and such, and I can't crop them automatically when rendering.

So why won't C2 crop them when exporting? Is there some logical reason for this?
B
21
S
7
G
4
Posts: 231
Reputation: 3,470

Post » Wed Aug 24, 2016 11:36 pm

Cropping image breaks the origin and other points in the sprite, which is quite important for most gamedevs.
I also recommend you to use Spriter for animations for a better and faster workflow in dealing with sprites and animations.
B
36
S
18
G
11
Posts: 248
Reputation: 8,694

Post » Thu Aug 25, 2016 5:33 pm

I second this request as I have the same workflow - lots of animation frames with big transparent areas. It would be great if there was a checkbox on the sprite properties "Trim transparent areas on export".

As a workaround I just keep my images at the original size, then on final export I'll go in and crop every sprite manually.
B
79
S
51
G
40
Posts: 370
Reputation: 25,205

Post » Thu Aug 25, 2016 6:11 pm

Sethmaster wrote:Cropping image breaks the origin and other points in the sprite, which is quite important for most gamedevs.
I also recommend you to use Spriter for animations for a better and faster workflow in dealing with sprites and animations.


No it's not.

Like @UberLou said. I keep all sprites animation frames raw and only crop them when I'm sure I won't modify them again.

Hasuak wrote:So why won't C2 crop them when exporting? Is there some logical reason for this?


Because collision polygons are depending on and limited by frame size (which is stupid by design). You can't make collision polygon bigger than frame.
ImageImageImageImage
B
157
S
65
G
41
Posts: 2,594
Reputation: 34,748

Post » Thu Aug 25, 2016 10:01 pm

Alright, all of that makes sense. Except the origin point changing. At least in C2 the origin point doesn't change if you set it up before cropping. It sure messes up if you reimport.

Also will be looking into Spriter again. Tried it for piece-by-piece characters but I prefer frame-by-frame animation because it doesn't look as robotic even if the transitions can be janky.
B
21
S
7
G
4
Posts: 231
Reputation: 3,470


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: vegapomme27 and 2 guests