Why Is My "Touch" Shooting Not Working?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Sep 15, 2012 10:00 pm

If I get rid of the "trigger once" command, it gets even worse. It starts shooting five arrows instead of the two that it shoots now with it there. Any other ideas?
B
4
Posts: 10
Reputation: 705

Post » Sat Sep 15, 2012 10:44 pm

I told you, you have an action repeated, the action that creates an arrow. Just remove one of those actions: Spawn Arrow on Layer.
B
63
S
23
G
17
Posts: 254
Reputation: 14,342

Post » Sat Sep 15, 2012 10:45 pm

As Xavier said, you have two actions that spawn an arrow on the layer "Main". The first one, at image point (1) and the other at image point (0). Just remove one of those.SamCartagenaPR2012-09-15 22:47:03
B
61
S
5
G
5
Posts: 32
Reputation: 6,743

Post » Sat Sep 15, 2012 10:51 pm

lol I understand what you're saying now. OK, I feel dumb:( Anyways, thank you guys so much!
B
4
Posts: 10
Reputation: 705

Post » Sat Sep 15, 2012 10:51 pm

Problem fixed:)
B
4
Posts: 10
Reputation: 705

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: h1k3, Unconnected and 0 guests