Why needs Construct Internet connection to run?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sun Feb 03, 2008 5:57 pm

I downloaded the newest version, installed it, and tried to test it. I denied the question if Construct can acess the internet. And was highly surprised that Construct refused to work then. It freezed.

Why needs Construct Internet connection to run at all? Is Construct Malware? A Virus? What informations are sent?
B
1
G
4
Posts: 7
Reputation: 1,039

Post » Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:02 pm

<joke>
You know everything: passwords, credit cards, emails, private files...
</joke>
Maybe they added internet possibility for Updates?
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 719
Reputation: 2,938

Post » Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:03 pm

It attempts to download http://www.scirra.com/update.php in order to check for updates, and update.txt to check for hotfixes. This ought to be an option that you are asked on first run though, because it will prompt firewalls. It doesn't send any information about you or your computer to the server, it is purely checking for updates. Will try to make an option for 0.91.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:08 pm

Ah, i see. Thanks :)

I was really thinking it tries something forbidden. You never know what happens when you try a software the first time :)

The option is a must have in my opinion. You may also work offline ;)
B
1
G
4
Posts: 7
Reputation: 1,039

Post » Sun Feb 03, 2008 8:40 pm

Paranoia will destroy ya
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Mon Feb 04, 2008 8:08 am

Not really, this paranoia has saved me some trouble before ;)
B
1
G
4
Posts: 7
Reputation: 1,039


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests