Why Sprite Image Editor like this?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Wed Feb 09, 2011 1:24 pm


i drawed with my tablet (F509), and closed my editor.
and... ^^; :(

how can i solve this problem?
B
45
S
9
G
7
Posts: 73
Reputation: 7,518

Post » Wed Feb 09, 2011 1:30 pm

This happens with some video cards if your texture isn't using power of two numbers for the size(32, 64, 128, etc.). I'd round the dimensions of your texture up to the nearest power of two numbers and see if that fixes it.
Moderator
B
99
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,842

Post » Wed Feb 09, 2011 1:37 pm

[quote="linkman2004":4xsy3uu6]This happens with some video cards if your texture isn't using power of two numbers for the size(32, 64, 128, etc.). I'd round the dimensions of your texture up to the nearest power of two numbers and see if that fixes it.[/quote:4xsy3uu6]
then is there no Fixes for this? only 2^ numbers? :(

Win7 x64, korean, NVIDIA GTX 460.

+ IT Does not look like The IMAGE when i use 300*200(Works fine). that image is 300*150.
B
45
S
9
G
7
Posts: 73
Reputation: 7,518

Post » Wed Feb 09, 2011 1:52 pm

I don't know if it can be fixed or not, as it seems to be a driver issue. I have that problem with the same videocard that you have.
Moderator
B
99
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,842


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests