Why were some things taken out of newer updates?

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Wed Dec 16, 2009 4:00 am

Well, there's only one thing I can think of, but for the longest time, the newest updates have been missing one thing that I know of that's been keeping me from using the newer versions for my "game".

"Get Text Width" and "Get Text Height" or whatever. Why were they removed? I can't think of anything else, but that might be the only thing for all I know. But I was sorta needing that to continue.

One last thing, I notice jumps in the newer Constructs are a lot more floaty.

Hm, it seems it's still there... The reason for me thinking it wasn't there is because... well, it's not working for some reason. Unfortunately, I know all too well with my own project that adding new things and fixing old things can lead to NEW problems with old features. ;_;
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 164
Reputation: 1,878

Post » Wed Dec 16, 2009 4:33 am

I noticed on the newest update, where it mentions part of the canvas being fixed, that anything using those parts of the object from before, need to be redone. Have you tried doing that in this case too? Maybe the things you mention do work, but you just need to remake those parts (the same) first, then save, reload and see if they work for you then?
B
3
S
2
G
3
Posts: 628
Reputation: 2,531

Post » Wed Dec 16, 2009 4:44 am

I'm... not sure what the canvas object has to do with anything... o_O
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 164
Reputation: 1,878

Post » Wed Dec 16, 2009 4:58 am

[quote="Kisai":3mqe0tok]I'm... not sure what the canvas object has to do with anything... o_O[/quote:3mqe0tok]

[quote:3mqe0tok]I noticed on the newest update, where it mentions part of the canvas being fixed, that anything using those parts of the object from before, need to be redone. Have you tried doing that in this case too?[/quote:3mqe0tok]

In other words, anyone who used the now fixed parts of the canvas object before, have to redo them, even though they're in the cap and setup correctly. Therefore it's possible the same applies to you and your text issue if you're just loading your old cap, running it and seeing it doesn't work. Remake them and then try, it might work just fine then.
B
3
S
2
G
3
Posts: 628
Reputation: 2,531

Post » Wed Dec 16, 2009 6:03 am

...I... yeah... Get Text Width and Get Text Height are REAL things that you can get info for by double-clicking on a text object when you wanna do something like, say, change an object's width and height to match that. In the event editor, it appears as [object].TextWidth(Text) or [object].TextHeight(Text) and what I'm saying is that that doesn't work. It's recognizable by the editor, and even when you do the double-clicking thing and select the option "Get Text Width", that shows up even in the newer versions, but it doesn't work.

I still have no idea what you're talking about the canvas object for... o_O
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 164
Reputation: 1,878

Post » Wed Dec 16, 2009 6:53 am

[quote="Kisai":5eaghyf0]...I... yeah... Get Text Width and Get Text Height are REAL things that you can get info for by double-clicking on a text object when you wanna do something like, say, change an object's width and height to match that. In the event editor, it appears as [object].TextWidth(Text) or [object].TextHeight(Text) and what I'm saying is that that doesn't work. It's recognizable by the editor, and even when you do the double-clicking thing and select the option "Get Text Width", that shows up even in the newer versions, but it doesn't work.

I still have no idea what you're talking about the canvas object for... o_O[/quote:5eaghyf0]

The canvas object was used as an example only, of something that wasn't working but now is, and anything using parts of it, oh whats the point i'm just repeating myself, lol!
B
3
S
2
G
3
Posts: 628
Reputation: 2,531

Post » Wed Dec 16, 2009 9:43 am

[quote="Kisai":nbkkl6iu]One last thing, I notice jumps in the newer Constructs are a lot more floaty.[/quote:nbkkl6iu]

The old Gravity value was split into three different values, Jump Gravity, Jump Sustain Gravity, and Fall Gravity. You will need to update all of your platform object's settings in order to compensate for the new features.


Remember that this could likely be a problem all the way up until the v1.0 release. It's unfortunate, but just hang in there. Just remember the old mantra... "Construct is in beta." Anything that you see here today might be different tomorrow and it could very well break any project you're working on. The devs try not to introduce any new game-breaking changes, but sometimes it's unavoidable. That's the risk you take when you beta-test software, and that's why I've personally put off any big projects until after the v1.0 launch.

And make no mistake... whether everyone realizes it or not, we are all beta testers. We're the front-line soldiers. We're the guys that get shot to ribbons while storming the beach. No guts, no glory! :P
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Wed Dec 16, 2009 10:17 am

Keep an eye on the changelogs for new builds, including all the intermediate changelogs between stable releases. All changes are mentioned there (including breaking changes where you will need to update your cap if you use a particular feature). If something is not mentioned in the changelog, it was probably not intentionally changed.

In this case, text width was not mentioned in a changelog because it was not intentionally changed; it was unintentionally broken. There's an open bug about that which is yet to be fixed.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,948
Reputation: 178,532

Post » Wed Dec 16, 2009 10:52 am

Platform jumping is floaty? Despite there being new properties for platform I added code to read it differently so old projects would still run the same...I guess that code didn't work :(

We try really hard to maintain backwards compatibility because theres nothing more annoying than updating a program and all the past caps not working, after all we are all working on projects as well. Sometimes there are changes that are unavoidable, such as the 'On Control Pressed' now taking a player parameter. This resulted in people having to double click their conditions to get it working again.
B
4
S
2
G
5
Posts: 641
Reputation: 3,011

Post » Wed Dec 16, 2009 6:55 pm

[quote="David":1qev186l]Platform jumping is floaty? Despite there being new properties for platform I added code to read it differently so old projects would still run the same...I guess that code didn't work :([/quote:1qev186l]

Now that I think about it, it this might be due to a fix for the max fall speed setting a few builds back. Maybe 0.99.4 or .42? Could be, anyway.

All I know is that I was making Vert in 0.98.9, and when I load it into the latest build the jumping and falling is different. Not a big deal, I just need to fiddle with the settings to get it back to normal.

The fact that it runs more stably with no aggravating gravity/platform bugs, and now renders the rotated layers properly is WAY more important than the fact that the jump settings are off.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Next

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests