Why's there a maximum of 4 layers?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Feb 24, 2016 1:10 am

I can't create more than 4 layers..why? Is there a way to change this?
B
6
Posts: 17
Reputation: 286

Post » Wed Feb 24, 2016 1:16 am

The free version can only have 4 layers, although you can put as much as you want on those layers.
Mistakes were made.
B
56
S
28
G
115
Posts: 1,710
Reputation: 65,143

Post » Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:21 am

Yep, that's a free version limitation. There's still lots you can do with four layers though.
Be sure to check out my Metroidvania game, A Hole in the Earth
B
59
S
24
G
3
Posts: 359
Reputation: 5,683

Post » Wed Feb 24, 2016 8:23 am

6ft wrote:I can't create more than 4 layers..why? Is there a way to change this?


The manual states:

Construct 2 can be downloaded and installed to any computer for free, including site-wide at non-commercial institutions like schools. Without a license, it runs as the Free Edition. This has the following limitations:

A maximum of 100 events in a project
A maximum of 4 layers in any layout
A maximum of 2 effects in a project
No folder organisation in the project bar
No event search
No configurations bar
No Families
No Preview on LAN
Not allowed to be used for commercial purposes (however, it can be used in education and other non-profit organisations)
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
140
S
31
G
88
Posts: 5,725
Reputation: 61,441


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 17 guests