Wiimote plugin

Forum for plugin, effect and behavior programmers. Please use the Help & Support forum for help using Construct.

Post » Fri Feb 20, 2009 11:30 am

They have no right to unless code was stolen which i doubt it was. Like someone said Linux has 360 controller drivers, it's all about fair use guys. Besides if things like this cause more people to buy the remotes, nintendo wins.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,302

Post » Fri Feb 20, 2009 12:21 pm

There are simple tutorials you can follow on YouTube to get a Wii remote to work on your computer and function as your mouse... there's nothing special about it, though interfacing it properly with Construct is totally awesome :D

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Post » Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:37 am

Hi guys!
This is my first post around here... I've been using Construct for a week now and it is great! You should expect seeing some of my projects soon :D

Right now, I'm having a problem I couldn't find any info related on the forum: When I try to run the the Wiimote cap file, I get the message: "Failed to load plugin Wiimote.csx". That's it. No number code like some of the other answer here in the forum.

I copied the two plugin files on their correct folders (Plugin on Plugin, Runtime on Runtime).
Can you guys have idea on what could I do to solve this?

Thanks everyone!
B
107
S
40
G
10
Posts: 456
Reputation: 13,202

Post » Sun Feb 22, 2009 9:41 pm

[quote="gammabeam":1uwm23g5]Hi guys!
I copied the two plugin files on their correct folders (Plugin on Plugin, Runtime on Runtime).
Can you guys have idea on what could I do to solve this?[/quote:1uwm23g5]
Ooohh crap. I forgot to include wiiuse.dll in the new release. It was in the first one. Download it here and place it in the runtime directory.
B
2
S
1
G
3
Posts: 71
Reputation: 1,142

Post » Mon Feb 23, 2009 3:12 am

Hi Luomu!
I managed to load the example properly, but my wiimote mapping is totally screwed up!
I get lots of "Home Button Pressed" and I assume the "A" Button is continuosly pressed also, because it keeps spawning boxes at 0,0 location. :(

I did some tests with other Wiimote application (Wiinstrument, for example) and everything was okay... Do you have any idea on what's causing it?
B
107
S
40
G
10
Posts: 456
Reputation: 13,202

Post » Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:49 am

quit pressing those buttons, and the messages stop.
B
2
G
3
Posts: 36
Reputation: 922

Post » Sat Apr 04, 2009 8:49 pm

That's awesome. I have wiimote at home, so I'll be testing this tomorrow. :)
B
2
G
3
Posts: 75
Reputation: 1,000

Post » Mon Apr 13, 2009 2:49 am

I never did manage to get this fully working... :(
B
107
S
40
G
10
Posts: 456
Reputation: 13,202

Post » Tue Apr 14, 2009 9:30 pm

This is awesome! By any chance would this support the classic controller that connects to the wiimote? I'd really like to use that as the controls for my game.
B
2
G
4
Posts: 30
Reputation: 1,110

Post » Sun Jun 14, 2009 12:48 am

Sorry for the bump, but now that Wii Motion+ is out, will this plugin be supporting that too? I have some ideas I'd love to try out!
B
2
S
2
G
3
Posts: 143
Reputation: 1,536

PreviousNext

Return to Construct engineering

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests