Windows 8 Exported Project Errors

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:07 pm

Hello, I'm not a real expert in JavaScript or Windows 8 games development but I'm having problems with a game I'm making for the Windows Store. I'm getting these errors from the exported files I get when running in Visual Studio 2012 for Windows 8:

1. [CODE]this.Zg&&(new Windows.UI.Popups.MessageDialog("Note: this Windows 8 app is in Test Mode, designed for testing purchases. Before publishing, be sure to set Test Mode to 'No' in the Windows 8 object's properties.")).Eo();[/CODE]
".Eo()" is apparently undefined and it throws an unhanded exception. Removing ".Eo()" makes the app run.

2. HTML1701: Unable to add dynamic content ' <link/><table></table><a href='/a' style='top:1px;float:left;opacity:.55;'>a</a><input type='checkbox'/>'. A script attempted to inject dynamic content or elements previously modified dynamically that might be unsafe. For example, using the innerHTML property to add script or malformed HTML will generate this exception. Use the toStaticHTML method to filter dynamic content or explicitly create elements and attributes with a method such as createElement. For more information, see http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=247104.

Appears in JavaScript Console as an Error.

3. [Construct 2] Error loading WindowsStoreProxy.xml: WinRTError: A quota was exceeded.

Also appears in JavaScript Console.

I've tried to submit the game twice, first time it failed the security test (updating the Certification Kit and running a virus/malware scan sorted that out). Second time it failed the component test because the game apparently crashes due to an "Access is Denied" error on this line:

[CODE]this.Hi.licenseInformation.addEventListener("licensechanged", function(){a.a.trigger(vd.prototype.e.Gk,a)});[/CODE]
According to the error report that provided me.

So can anyone explain to me what this issue is? I'm not sure if it's a bug with Construct2 or an issue with my version of Windows 8 Pro or Microsoft Visual Studio or even JavaScript. Any help would be great!
B
24
S
5
G
1
Posts: 89
Reputation: 3,015

Post » Wed Feb 06, 2013 1:43 pm

Have you tried the latest beta? Looks like you're running in to a bug we already fixed.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Wed Feb 06, 2013 4:43 pm

I'm using release 114 (64-bit)
B
24
S
5
G
1
Posts: 89
Reputation: 3,015

Post » Wed Feb 06, 2013 6:50 pm

PM me a link to the exported build and I'll take a look.
Moderator
B
72
S
13
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,783


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Vodakman and 28 guests