Windows8 Set Cursor to sprite

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sun Jan 13, 2013 6:32 am

Hello,

OK, I am new here, and I have read Ashley's post 'Howe to get a good response when asking for help.

This is actually just a general 'can it be done?' question.
So I have not included a .capx.

Question: Is it possible to set the Cursor To Sprite, and have a Windows8 app use it?

I am working on a game that I also want to publish to Windows8.

If the user is using mouse input I set the Cursor to sprite image.

This works fine in a browser.

If I export to Windows8 to test the game the mouse uses the default cursor - it does not use the sprite at all.

Thanks...

If it can be done, someone on the web will show you how to do it!

CDASI Games Mentality Break Splat-a-bug FlapFleet Challenge
B
28
S
9
G
5
Posts: 304
Reputation: 5,588

Post » Sun Jan 13, 2013 8:38 am

Hi @michael,

I made a plugin specifically for this - check it out: http://www.scirra.com/forum/plugin-cur-cursors_topic59831.html
Moderator
B
72
S
13
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,783

Post » Sun Jan 13, 2013 9:28 am

Hi thehen,

hehehe, yeah I actually saw that while I was searching for answer to this topic but I thought I was for actual cursor files...

I will give it go pronto.

Thanks for your help, very much appreciated.
If it can be done, someone on the web will show you how to do it!

CDASI Games Mentality Break Splat-a-bug FlapFleet Challenge
B
28
S
9
G
5
Posts: 304
Reputation: 5,588

Post » Sun Jan 13, 2013 9:36 am

It is for .cur cursor files. That's the only format IE on Windows 8 supports I'm afraid, but it works very well. You can see it in action here: http://youtu.be/IHc9LJ_AbMI
Moderator
B
72
S
13
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,783

Post » Sun Jan 13, 2013 10:21 am

OK, showing my noob status now!

Got your plugin - Thanks!!

Made a cursor, but can't seam to find how to how to get it into Construct....
If it can be done, someone on the web will show you how to do it!

CDASI Games Mentality Break Splat-a-bug FlapFleet Challenge
B
28
S
9
G
5
Posts: 304
Reputation: 5,588

Post » Sun Jan 13, 2013 11:12 am

Right click on the 'Files' folder and 'Import files'. That should work for you.
Moderator
B
72
S
13
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,783

Post » Sun Jan 13, 2013 12:18 pm

Knew it would be simple, works a treat.

I think I need sleep or coffee

Thanks for your help.
If it can be done, someone on the web will show you how to do it!

CDASI Games Mentality Break Splat-a-bug FlapFleet Challenge
B
28
S
9
G
5
Posts: 304
Reputation: 5,588

Post » Sun Jan 13, 2013 1:08 pm

Cool, glad it works :)
Moderator
B
72
S
13
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,783


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Colludium and 2 guests