Wireframe when editing

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed Nov 16, 2011 7:13 am

I guess I may be doing something wrong, but when I add a new sprite and load an image for it (as shown in the basic tutorial), I cannot see the sprite; I can only see a wireframe, but I got the impression, from the tutorials, that I should see the image (although it doesn't explicitly state that).

More of a problem is that the wireframes disappear if I ,say, click on the background, so I can't see any objects on the screen unless I click on one (bearing in mind that I can't see them!) or drag a 'rubber-band' around the frame to select all the objects.

Is there a setting somewhere to change this behaviour, or is it a bug?

I'm running the 64 bit version built at 01:50:07 on Nov 9 2011 on Windows 7 Ultimate (64 bit)

I've uploaded a screen-capture of the problem (note the link expires 28 days from the date of this post).

http://www.tiikoni.com/tis/view/?id=b83f42f

Thanks.
B
2
G
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 585

Post » Wed Nov 16, 2011 8:46 am

[QUOTE=Digitalic] I guess I may be doing something wrong, but when I add a new sprite and load an image for it (as shown in the basic tutorial), I cannot see the sprite; I can only see a wireframe, but I got the impression, from the tutorials, that I should see the image (although it doesn't explicitly state that).[/QUOTE]

So .. you add a sprite and open a new graphic into it .. and by closing the edit-window you still have the wire? The wireframe is only there for imagesless sprites ..
[QUOTE=Digitalic]
More of a problem is that the wireframes disappear if I ,say, click on the background, so I can't see any objects on the screen unless I click on one (bearing in mind that I can't see them!) or drag a 'rubber-band' around the frame to select all the objects.[/QUOTE]

That happens only if you did not load any picture on the sprite ... that's acutally normal. When you are working with a big background you have to add LAYERS and make the bottom Layer the background so it won't "eat" your sprites
[QUOTE=Digitalic]
Is there a setting somewhere to change this behaviour, or is it a bug?[/QUOTE]

I think that it's a mistake from your side. Don't feel attacked by me, but at my beginning I had this problem as well =) make sure that your EDITWINDOW is CLOSED after LOADING an IMAGE into the SPRITE

Cheers
B
17
S
4
G
4
Posts: 94
Reputation: 3,058

Post » Wed Nov 16, 2011 10:46 am

Thanks for taking the time to reply.

The sprites definitely have images; when the game is run the correct images are shown.

To add a sprite, I am double clicking on the layer that I am using for objects. I then select "Sprite", then click the cross-hair to add the sprite. I then double-click on the empty sprite to show the "Edit image" dialog. I then click on the folder icon and select an image for the sprite. The correct image is then shown in the "edit image" dialog. I then close the "Edit image" dialog by clicking the X in the top right-hand corner. At this point, the sprite is only displayed as a wireframe, but when I run the game, the sprite is shown correctly in the game.

Regarding layers, I have created a separate layer for the background. The sprites are on their their own layer (called "Objects"), and this is the layer that is selected when I am adding/editing sprites.

I have found that if I turn off the background (bottom) layer, then I can see the sprites as white rectangles

I have followed the basic tutorial click-by-click, but I still see the wireframes.
B
2
G
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 585

Post » Wed Nov 16, 2011 11:15 am

Seems like a problem with yer graphics card to me. It could also be a problem with C2 itself. Never happened to me though, which makes me think it is some kind of incompatibility with yer graphic hardware. I could totally be mistaken.
B
47
S
10
G
6
Posts: 455
Reputation: 8,326

Post » Wed Nov 16, 2011 1:06 pm

[quote]which makes me think it is some kind of incompatibility with yer graphic hardware.[/quote]

That's a possibility; I've only just installed Win 7 64bit on this hardware and the graphics card is ancient. I have plans to upgrade it soon anyway, but in the meantime, I'll try installing Construct 2 on another PC. I think one of my laptops has 64 bit Windows installed, so I'll be able to check the same version of Construct 2.

Thanks.
B
2
G
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 585

Post » Wed Nov 16, 2011 3:43 pm

This has been reported many times and the solution is always updating your graphics card drivers. It's a bug in the graphics card driver and usually it's fixed in a newer version of the driver. There's nothing we can do about it ourselves, we just have to put up with the fact the big graphics card corporations publish crappy drivers and don't make it easy to update :( what kind of graphics card do you have?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Wed Nov 16, 2011 4:23 pm

Also make sure that your top layers are transparent. (select the layer in the "Layers" tab and check the properties).
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Wed Nov 16, 2011 5:06 pm

[quote]what kind of graphics card do you have?[/quote]

It's an ATI Radeon X1300Pro that came with my ageing Dell PC. I've just updated to the latest driver available (2009!) and the problem persists.

I will try the 64 bit version of Construct 2 on a different PC when I have time, but in the meantime, it is (ironically) running perfectly well on a Virtual 32bit Windows 7 PC on the old Dell! When run in a 'seamless window' (I'm using VirtualBox) it's as good as if it was running correctly it on the host PC.

A new graphics card which will meet my requirements is only a few tens of dollars, and I was planning to get one anyway, so it's not a problem.

I'm so impressed with Construct 2, that I'm planning to buy a licence.

Thanks for the feedback.

P.S. When I click the "Preview" button in the forum, I get a pop-up window stating "There is nothing to preview"!

B
2
G
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 585

Post » Thu Nov 17, 2011 5:35 am

Just to close off this thread...

I installed a new graphics card this morning, and the issue is now resolved. Categorically, it was the video driver on my out-of-date graphics card.

Thanks for your help.
B
2
G
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 585

Post » Thu Nov 17, 2011 7:34 am

No Problem. Be sure to check R68, it went out tonight and it features webgl rendering .
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests