Won't run recent layout

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon Jun 18, 2012 4:08 pm

When I load up a game, and click Run layout, it wont run the current version. Even after saving and reopening the project it still does it. It has been happening to me on all versions but it got a lot worse on r95.

I'm on Windows 7 and running it in Internet Explorer 9.bloop2342012-06-18 16:42:04
B
8
S
3
G
2
Posts: 22
Reputation: 2,028

Post » Mon Jun 18, 2012 6:26 pm

I'm afraid you haven't provided enough information for us to do anything about this. Please see how to report bugs. Have you tried other browsers? What do you mean by "won't run"?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Mon Jun 18, 2012 7:06 pm

It only loads an old version of my project, and yes I have tried other browsers. It wont even open a webpage in anything else.
B
8
S
3
G
2
Posts: 22
Reputation: 2,028

Post » Mon Jun 18, 2012 9:06 pm

Can you share your .capx and steps to reproduce?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Mon Jun 18, 2012 10:31 pm

Its not on one project, it happens on all of them.
B
8
S
3
G
2
Posts: 22
Reputation: 2,028

Post » Tue Jun 19, 2012 3:34 am

In the browser try to refresh the page (by pressing F5) or force refresh (in firefox for example, you have to press ctrl+F5).

To preview projects in other browsers, do you change the project's property "Preview browser" before previewing ?
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Tue Jun 19, 2012 4:55 am

It's set to Internet Explorer because nothing else works. And usually when you run the layout, the loading thing pops up that says "Loading Preview" but when that doesnt show up, it doesnt load latest version of the project.
B
8
S
3
G
2
Posts: 22
Reputation: 2,028

Post » Tue Jun 19, 2012 5:55 am

Thanks @Kyatric the ctrl+F5 actually worked. Its gonna get annoying having to do that every time, but atleast I'll be able to test what I do :)
B
8
S
3
G
2
Posts: 22
Reputation: 2,028

Post » Tue Jun 19, 2012 6:13 am

When you say "It's set to Internet Explorer because nothing else works" is it even after filling the "Custom browser"'s path in the Preferences dialog, tab "HTML5 exporter" ?
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Tue Jun 19, 2012 5:02 pm

Nope, It does not.
B
8
S
3
G
2
Posts: 22
Reputation: 2,028

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests