Wrap Behavior

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Tue Jan 05, 2010 4:07 pm

Sorry, if this has been asked for before. I did a search and couldn't find anything.

But would it be possible to be ale to alter the wrap margins in the wrap behavior during runtime? or at least set it to DisplayWidth and DisplayHeight?

Thanks
Follow me on Twitter @evgLabs
B
33
S
14
G
4
Posts: 251
Reputation: 4,049

Post » Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:56 pm

This might already be possible from python...but Im not knowledgable on python yet so sorry.
.........trying some thigs.......
Its not looking like it so maybe a valid request.

I have found that a number of things only are settable at design-time that could be

usefully set at run-time if that option was available...cant think of any right now but

thats tipicle of me.
B
2
G
2
Posts: 14
Reputation: 678

Post » Tue Jan 05, 2010 11:57 pm

You can only change settings for plugins/behaviors in Python that are already available as actions, so if you can't change it via events, you can't change it in Python.

Yeah, there are a few things that aren't runtime adjustable, usually it's just someone forgetting to add the actions and expressions. I'll try adding them.
Scirra Founder
B
357
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,208

Post » Wed Jan 06, 2010 8:42 am

Alternatively you can wrap it yourself with events, like this:

If X > DisplayWidth-Margin then set X to Margin
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155


Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests