wrap tool

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Aug 21, 2012 6:37 am

Hey hi friends,

need some help, regarding the "WRAP" tool.
wanted know is there is any solution for wrap tool should not check the layout end and start, what if i wanted to give my own position like when character touch's the any x position then it should come out from any position.

hope you have understand my problem,


thanks
B
6
S
2
G
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 2,395

Post » Tue Aug 21, 2012 4:47 pm

I'd manually reset the X and Y coordinates with events. No need to use the wrap behavior.
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:24 am

Thanks for reply :)
is there is anything other then that? any logic or idea it might help me to create it manually
B
6
S
2
G
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 2,395

Post » Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:04 pm

B
79
S
24
G
53
Posts: 4,728
Reputation: 40,219

Post » Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:38 am

Hey R0J0hound,

Thank you for that link, it gives me a perfect solution :)
B
6
S
2
G
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 2,395


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: currypuff, makotto, randomly, Walessio and 28 guests