Wrapping the text in a text box automatically.

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon May 06, 2013 1:59 am

I don't know whether i'm blind, stupid, or both, but i can't find a way to make the text in a text box automatically wrap.

let me explain...

i'm making a level editor, and when you save a level, it gives off a huge amount of text, which goes in one straight line, instead of filling the space i provided it with. Is their either a built in way to do this, or is there a plugin?
B
7
S
2
Posts: 48
Reputation: 888

Post » Mon May 06, 2013 9:54 am

Use Text instead of Textbox, and set Wrapping to Word.
B
15
S
6
G
6
Posts: 512
Reputation: 5,550

Post » Mon May 06, 2013 3:11 pm

Change the 'Type' to 'Textarea' under the TextBox properties.
B
54
S
28
G
18
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 24,990

Post » Mon May 06, 2013 10:56 pm

[QUOTE=ramones] Change the 'Type' to 'Textarea' under the TextBox properties.[/QUOTE]

oh man, thanks! this is just what i needed!
B
7
S
2
Posts: 48
Reputation: 888


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: anty21ro, badmoodtaylor and 12 guests