X-domain correct - Ajax trying to print to textbox

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Dec 10, 2012 6:27 pm

I bet you guys are sick of these questions but I am ONE more from the army of 'I can't find my answer on the forums!'

I have cross domain setup correctly. I SEE the response and in the preview see that my echo of "GOT IT!" is returned.. but cant make the text box in my project to change ... must be missing something glaringly stupid here. **LET ME CLARIFY ... I cant get the AJAX object to respond once the Request is sent -- no Completed or Error...

HERE ARE PICS:

YOU can see that I get a proper response:



Here is the response (via an ECHO):


Here is my logic:


Here is the PHP file if you want :


So nothing in the textbox ever changes ... BESIDES of course the CLICK event message. Help?tvance9292012-12-10 19:30:40
B
12
S
4
G
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 3,048

Post » Mon Dec 10, 2012 7:40 pm

Your Ajax request is tagged justgetmessage but your on complete is looking for a tag of complete. The Ajax tag and the little quotes for complete, error, progress should all match. That would be my guess on how to fix it.
B
67
S
21
G
15
Posts: 701
Reputation: 15,579

Post » Mon Dec 10, 2012 7:46 pm

Tahahawahaa! That is awesome! I am such a DUNCE! I wasnt even thinking about the tags... (slaps forehead really hard).

THANK YOU! That was exactly my problem!
B
12
S
4
G
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 3,048


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests