XAudio doesn't work, at all. Bug?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Thu Dec 18, 2008 6:10 am

I can't use XAudio for some reason. Just simply having the XAudio object in my layout causes it to crash whenever I try to run my program.

I get the standard Vista crash dialogue saying "temp.exe has stopped working" then the choice to check online for a solution (yeah right) and an option to close the program.

There is an option to show more details, which displays the following:
[code:1j6nbiun]Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: Temp.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 491f58b2
Fault Module Name: Temp.exe
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 491f58b2
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00057fd4
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.6
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: fb12
Additional Information 2: e2b23605fa9d645aaf5f25bdf6ffcd7f
Additional Information 3: bfd7
Additional Information 4: 680dcdc3677e0a08f6d2029b9a1a193c

Read our privacy statement:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=50163&clcid=0x0409[/code:1j6nbiun]

I have the latest version of DirectX. If I run the DirectX updater, it tells me that I already have the latest version and closes down since I don't need to update. So having the latest version of DirectX is not the problem.

I've even tried to reinstall Construct, but that does nothing.

I remember that XAudio used to work fine in the earlier versions of Construct. But now, it does nothing but crash.

Here is a cap file, tell me if it crashes for you:
http://machriderx.googlepages.com/shooter2.cap

I don't understand why it's crashing on me. Just having it on the layout messes it up. Deleting the XAudio plugin from the layout fixes the problem. I don't get it. Is it because I'm using Vista?

Also, could anyone else using Vista tell me if they have the same problem?
B
2
S
2
G
4
Posts: 153
Reputation: 1,756

Post » Thu Dec 18, 2008 8:57 am

I just tested it on my XP laptop and it crashes here as well, so it's obviously not a Vista problem.
Moderator
B
98
S
36
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,717

Post » Thu Dec 18, 2008 9:02 am

same here, crashes on XP, but it's not only about your .cap file, it crashes everytime when i try to use XAudio on my projects as well. So it must be a bug.
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Thu Dec 18, 2008 9:09 am

Strange that is doesn't work at all, it doesn't even have any sound events. Just having it in the layout makes it crash. I even replaced it with a new one and it still crashes.

But XAudio2 does normally work for me, so I'm thinking there must also be something up with the .cap itself.

Edit:
I deleted all of your clouds and it runs fine then.

It also runs if I delete your XAudio2 object though. Either way.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Thu Dec 18, 2008 9:19 am

hey deadeye can you make a sample .cap file with Xaudio and upload it?
becouse it strange that it doesn't work for some of us at all, and for some others work fine.
could is be some software/hardware problems?
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Thu Dec 18, 2008 9:26 am

Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Thu Dec 18, 2008 9:53 am

ok. it works fine at my work (dell workstation) later on i will check this file at my home computer.
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Thu Dec 18, 2008 2:13 pm

Crashes for me too - but when I try to debug it, it works. This is a really annoying problem, one of the hardest to solve. Please submit the .cap to the tracker if you haven't already, and I'll remember to spend some time on it next week.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Thu Dec 18, 2008 2:26 pm

Actually... I think I might've just fixed it... huh, weird... :P
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Thu Dec 18, 2008 8:43 pm

Yeah, er.. whoops, looks like I forgot to file a bug report this time. Usually, I always submit things to the bug tracker, but for this I just wanted to make sure that I'm not the only one having this problem, or if it wasn't caused by something I'm doing wrong.

I was just about to submit this one to the bug tracker as well, but if you've fixed it, then I guess that's not necessary. I'll be sure to submit everything else I see to the bug tracker from now on as I usually do.
B
2
S
2
G
4
Posts: 153
Reputation: 1,756

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests