XAudio Request if Someone is Able

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat Jul 09, 2011 12:16 am

I was just wondering if there was a way for some kind soul to "fix" XAudio, the problem being that when you pick "use expression" to instead type the resource you want from your Files folder, it can only accept numbers (that reference the list position in the folder) and not the actual name of the file.

It would just simplify things for me. I have a function that plays sounds to clean and speed up the code, but the trade-off right now is once I've started using a sound in several places using the list number of the resource, I can't change the order of the resources. If I remove a sound, all the sounds listed after will have their list ID number subtracted by one, etc.

I was just hoping it could be added by someone or something!
B
5
S
2
G
3
Posts: 234
Reputation: 1,818

Post » Sat Jul 09, 2011 7:00 am

Have you seen the new audio plugin called "Audiere Sound" ? I haven't used these audio plugins much at all, but maybe it will help.

http://www.scirra.com/forum/plugin-audiere-sound_topic42873.htmlalspal2011-07-09 07:02:07
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,765
Reputation: 19,188

Post » Sat Jul 09, 2011 9:38 am

its much easier to use and less problematic but lacks few options and few others needs fixing. but still, its by miles better then xaudio
B
16
S
5
G
4
Posts: 211
Reputation: 3,767

Post » Sat Jul 09, 2011 12:21 pm

XAudio2 works fine for me. Audiere isn't able to play the files that way either.
B
5
S
2
G
3
Posts: 234
Reputation: 1,818

Post » Mon Jul 11, 2011 5:57 am

Unfortunately the filenames of the resources are not included in the the exported exe. The Ide exporter and Runtime would have to be modified to include a list of the filenames, which doesn't look to easy to do. I looked into it when I was making the resource plugin.

Could you change the function you use to take the name of the resource as a parameter instead of the resource name? Then use a sub-event for each resource. That way you wouldn't have to worry about removing resources causing indexes to change.
B
79
S
24
G
52
Posts: 4,725
Reputation: 39,713

Post » Mon Jul 11, 2011 3:44 pm

Ah, nice to know, and thanks for the tip.

For now I'm managing with the index numbers, just uncomfortable with the idea if I had to leave unnecessary samples in the game at some point.
B
5
S
2
G
3
Posts: 234
Reputation: 1,818


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests