XAudio2 beta 1

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Tue Oct 07, 2008 3:09 am

I get the error as well.

Vista 32 Service Pack 1 :oops:
B
2
S
2
G
4
Posts: 156
Reputation: 1,762

Post » Tue Oct 07, 2008 3:46 am

[quote="Kr!s":3n13pxfb]BTW Ashley (or anyone who knows), what would you say is the best audio format for both Sound FX and Music?[/quote:3n13pxfb]

For sound effects I would personally use WAV or PCM audio, mainly because they are uncompressed and that means they can load faster (no lag or delay). For music I would recommend MP3 format due mainly to file size, and the fact they don't need to be as responsive as sound effects.

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Post » Tue Oct 07, 2008 10:39 am

[quote="SoldjahBoy":2hzry4hv][quote="Kr!s":2hzry4hv]For music I would recommend MP3[/quote:2hzry4hv][/quote:2hzry4hv]
Actually I'd recommend OGG or WMA; MP3 has licensing restrictions and is poorer quality than the other newer formats. Licensing won't affect free games, but why have it hanging over your head if free alternatives exist and you might want to go commercial one day?

Also, am I right in saying that so far, XAudio2 works on XP but not Vista?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Tue Oct 07, 2008 6:06 pm

I dont know but my vista PoS laptop doesnt seem to work with it. but how can I tell if I cant even load the plugin in construct?
B
2
S
2
G
4
Posts: 239
Reputation: 1,928

Post » Tue Oct 07, 2008 7:05 pm

yeah on this vista machine at school, i get the same error as highimpact. though i can't mess with any of the directx stuff on this machine, so i can't really troubleshoot it.
B
2
S
2
G
4
Posts: 254
Reputation: 1,958

Post » Tue Oct 07, 2008 8:56 pm

XP SP2

The plugin won't load for me, same error as Highimpact.

But I do hear the sound in flud's example :|
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:39 am

I'm getting the loading error on both XP SP3 and Vista. :?
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Post » Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:10 am

Hope you can fix this without actually having Vista. Here's hoping!
B
2
S
2
G
4
Posts: 156
Reputation: 1,762

Post » Wed Oct 08, 2008 9:34 am

[quote="Kr!s":3s6vae3c][quote="flud":3s6vae3c]cool.rar :)[/quote:3s6vae3c]
Is it supposed to have sound?
Because I don't hear anything.

BTW Ashley (or anyone who knows), what would you say is the best audio format for both Sound FX and Music?[/quote:3s6vae3c]

i send to my friend he said all ok have sound :?
maybe use some other sound dll ? like bass.dll or fmod
B
3
G
4
Posts: 21
Reputation: 1,142

Previous

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests